KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

руссификатор

English translation: russifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:русификатор
English translation:russifier
Entered by: Iren

09:11 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: руссификатор
руссификатор
Olga
русификатор...как правило пишется с одной "с"
Explanation:
Russian Localization package
или
Russifier/Russified


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nokia 9210 Communicator Russian Localization :: Отдел ...
... Russifier ElbRUS 9210 is a so-called Full Russian Localization System. ... ElbRUS 9210
Russifier is supplying in two versions: 1. On CD-R (Standard CD-R package). ... www.hpc.ru/MacC/msd/lib/arts/1253/ - 22k -

Отдел разработок :: МакЦентр :: HPCru
... Several optimizations and performance improvements to Russifier code. ... Several
optimizations and performance improvements to Russifier code. ...
www.hpc.ru/9210download_en - 22k -

Re: LYNX-DEV ac81 chartrans problems
... The only way to enter Cyrillic characters without a russifier is to
enter Alt+number. This method sets AH to 00, and therefore this ...
www.flora.org/lynx-dev/html/month101997/msg00328.html - 4k

Selected response from:

Iren
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12русификатор...как правило пишется с одной "с"Iren
4 +7Russian/cyrillic language support
Michael Tovbin
2 +4Russifier
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
русификатор...как правило пишется с одной "с"


Explanation:
Russian Localization package
или
Russifier/Russified


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:25:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nokia 9210 Communicator Russian Localization :: Отдел ...
... Russifier ElbRUS 9210 is a so-called Full Russian Localization System. ... ElbRUS 9210
Russifier is supplying in two versions: 1. On CD-R (Standard CD-R package). ... www.hpc.ru/MacC/msd/lib/arts/1253/ - 22k -

Отдел разработок :: МакЦентр :: HPCru
... Several optimizations and performance improvements to Russifier code. ... Several
optimizations and performance improvements to Russifier code. ...
www.hpc.ru/9210download_en - 22k -

Re: LYNX-DEV ac81 chartrans problems
... The only way to enter Cyrillic characters without a russifier is to
enter Alt+number. This method sets AH to 00, and therefore this ...
www.flora.org/lynx-dev/html/month101997/msg00328.html - 4k



Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 hr

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да. Особенно тонко подмечено относительно правописания на русском - аскер мог ввести в заблуждение отвечающих.
3 hrs
  -> вот и я о том же...спасибо, Сергей

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> thanks you everybody!

agree  Shila
9 hrs

agree  Himan
17 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
4 days
  -> спасибо всем :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Russifier


Explanation:
In installing a phonetic Russian keyboard on a laptop computer recently, the instructions I was given referred to "Russifying" Windows and its keyboard, and the word "Russification" was also used. They didn't actually include the word "Russifier" but it would be a logical deduction that it could exist in such a context.


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/PaulGor/kbd_eng.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: or russianizer
4 hrs

agree  GaryG: IMHO, it depends somewhat on context as to which of these answers is best
7 hrs
  -> Yes, pity we don't have any context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Russian/cyrillic language support


Explanation:
посмотрите в компонентах Microsoft.

Для Linux - Russian locale support или также, как и для Windows.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
58 mins

agree  Iren
6 hrs

agree  Himan
14 hrs

agree  Remedios: О! Замечательный ответ!
16 hrs

agree  tunturi
19 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day35 mins

agree  Milana_R
4 days