KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сформулировать

English translation: to develop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сформулировать
English translation:to develop
Entered by: zmejka

10:20 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сформулировать
"...было сформулировано предварительное техническое задание на доработку интерфейса для заводов изготовителей..."
zmejka
develop
Explanation:
preliminary technical specifications were developed for revising the interface to meet the requirements of manufacturing plants
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
yeah... sounds like they're all obsessed with developing important papers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3develop
Vitaliy Vorobyov
5 +1Produce
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1--
Vanda
5was (has been) reasonably formulatedHiman
4The draft terms of reference was developed ....
Maka Berozashvili
4technical specification of ... was definedxxxDell
4a preliminary requirements document was generated
Michael Tovbin
4Why not try the simple word 'set' ?Emil Tubinshlak
4 -1можно сформулировать и по-другому:
Remedios


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produce


Explanation:
In this context - to produce:
A tentative requirements specification (RecSpec) was produced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спецы IT любят это слово - у них, чтобы ни делалось, все продукт производства. Develop клоассически правильней, но это специфика отрасли

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спецы IT любят это слово - у них, чтобы ни делалось, все продукт производства. Develop клоассически правильней, но это специфика отрасли

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins

neutral  Himan: ну не знаю , не знаю...как на счет, именно, тех. задания...
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
develop


Explanation:
preliminary technical specifications were developed for revising the interface to meet the requirements of manufacturing plants

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
yeah... sounds like they're all obsessed with developing important papers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, in techno lingo things are always "developed", whether briefs or models or plans or whatever.
3 hrs

agree  Shila
8 hrs

agree  xxxDell
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
можно сформулировать и по-другому:


Explanation:
...according to the preliminary requirements specification,...

or: ... the preliminary requirements specification required that...

Было бы полное предложение...


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Но ведь подготовка спецификации сама по себе является отдельным заданием
38 mins
  -> А Вы видели предложение целиком и знаете, о чем конкретно там идет речь?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--


Explanation:
...preliminary technical assignment... has been developed...

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

neutral  Irene Chernenko: Sounds like a translation.
2 hrs

disagree  Michael Tovbin: assignment - задание, поручение.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a preliminary requirements document was generated


Explanation:
generate is also an option. As for
"requirements document", everything that the desirable in a software product is a requirement so a software spec is a collection of requirements.

3,330,000 hits on Google, under Computers > Document Management > Products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

everything that is desirable, of course.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why not try the simple word 'set' ?


Explanation:
Something like "a preliminary technical assignment was set..."

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specification of ... was defined


Explanation:
or developed

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was (has been) reasonably formulated


Explanation:
вот и все!
:-\
это слово пришло в русский язык...так что тут еще придумывать?!

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The draft terms of reference was developed ....


Explanation:
another option

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30