KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

tobap

English translation: merchandise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товар
English translation:merchandise
Entered by: Alex Pchelintsev

11:13 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: tobap
dosia tobap
smaranda
merchandise
Explanation:
ТОВАР
1) commodity 2) (предмет торговли) article (of trade); goods; wares; мн. gds., mdse., merchandise

("dosia" seems to be a brand name)
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12merchandise
Alex Pchelintsev
4It means goods,objects,commodities,
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
merchandise


Explanation:
ТОВАР
1) commodity 2) (предмет торговли) article (of trade); goods; wares; мн. gds., mdse., merchandise

("dosia" seems to be a brand name)

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
9 mins

agree  Yelena.
16 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
35 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik
37 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Не сразу и сообразишь, что за вопрос. Хорошо, что есть ответ.
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: потрясающе, действительно, даже язык вопроса сразу не понятен
2 hrs
  -> Я поначалу за турецкий принял =)

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
7 hrs

agree  Himan
15 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 day58 mins

agree  Milana_R
4 days

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It means goods,objects,commodities,


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748