KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Средневолжский регион

English translation: Mid-Volga megaregion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Средневолжский регион
English translation:Mid-Volga megaregion
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

21:19 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Средневолжский регион
РАО «ЕЭС России» и компания «Железная Логика» построили серверный кластер на базе архитектуры Intel® и внедрили решения Intel Gigabit Ethernet в управление энергетическими системами Средневолжского региона.
-----------------
Не знаю, как правильней будет перевести "Средневолжский регион".
Demo
Mid-Volga megaregion
Explanation:
это специфический термин, появившийся в процессе подготовки к реструктуризации электроэнергетической отрасли и слияния операторов связи. См. мой ответ на Ваш вопрос в разделе 'Pro'
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the Middle Volga Region
Jack Doughty
4 +1Middle Volga region
Natalie
4Mid-Volga megaregion
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the Middle Volga Region


Explanation:
I would translate this particular one rather than transliterating it; I don't think there's any fixed rule about it, it just sems better to me as the Middle Volga region in this case.
Plenty of Google hits from English-language Russian sites for Middle Volga region, sometimes Region with capital, sometimes not.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express
4 mins

agree  Himan
4 hrs

agree  manat
5 hrs

agree  AYP
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
9 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Middle Volga region


Explanation:
Volga federal okrug
... east and south parts of East-European plain, South and Middle Ural and trans-Ural, center of European part of Russia, east of Russian plain, Middle Volga region ...
www.visitsiberia.com/Vlga.html

The territory of the Middle Volga region has a unique massifs of lowlands, which from the early antiquity were occupied by ...
mirror-kcn.unece.org/university/archeol/

Ulyanovsk
... borders of the Moscow State. It became the center of industry and commerce for Middle Volga region by 1770. Its history is closely ...
inter-sat.com/russianfriend/cities/ulyanovsk/

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mid-Volga megaregion


Explanation:
это специфический термин, появившийся в процессе подготовки к реструктуризации электроэнергетической отрасли и слияния операторов связи. См. мой ответ на Ваш вопрос в разделе 'Pro'

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Thanks!