KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

система контроля и распределения энергетических потоков

English translation: Energy dispatch and distribution network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Система контроля и распределения энергетических потоков
English translation:Energy dispatch and distribution network
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

21:23 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: система контроля и распределения энергетических потоков
Объединенное диспетчерское управление РАО «ЕЭС России» по Средневолжскому региону и компания «Железная Логика» (Самара) запустили в промышленную эксплуатацию совместно разработанную систему контроля и распределения энергетических потоков в Средневолжском регионе.
-------------------
Если можно, перевод всей фразы. Вот мой вариант, но мне он не совсем нравится. Большое спасибо!
Energy pathway control and distribution system was launched into operation and maintenance phase in Srednevoljskiy region by RAO UES of Russia Supervisory Control Department at Srednevoljskiy region and Iron Logic company (Samara).
Demo
См. ниже
Explanation:
Ситуация такая: во-первых, сильное подозрение, что в русском неправильно дано название "управления". На самом деле, у РАО сформирована т.н. СМУЭК, она же Средневолжская межрегиональная управляющая энергетическая компания (Mid-Volga Interregional Management Company), которая выполняет, в т.ч., функции, аналогичные Центральному диспетчерскому управлению (Central Dispatch).
Вариант перевода: Mid-Volga Interregional Management Company of UES and Zheleznaya Logika company in Samara have comissioned a jointly developed energy control and distribution system for the Mid-Volga megaregion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 05:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought: возможно, даже лучше обозвать эту систему dispatch and distribution network.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2energy monitoring and distribution system
mk_lab
5 +1The power monitoring and distribution system was put into operationHiman
4 +1См. ниже
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy monitoring and distribution system


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
16 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The power monitoring and distribution system was put into operation


Explanation:
The jointly developed Power Monitoring and Distribution System was put into industry operation in Srednevoljskiy region by RAO UES of Russia Supervisory Control Department at Srednevoljskiy region and Iron Logic Company (Samara).

хотя по-моему проще будет перевести ваш запрос одной простой фразой

"The Power Engineering System" - система контроля и распределения энергетических потоков

Удачи, Demo!

Himan :-)

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: кстати, Demo, стоит ли переводить Iron Logic? Вы же Microsoft на русский не переводите.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Ситуация такая: во-первых, сильное подозрение, что в русском неправильно дано название "управления". На самом деле, у РАО сформирована т.н. СМУЭК, она же Средневолжская межрегиональная управляющая энергетическая компания (Mid-Volga Interregional Management Company), которая выполняет, в т.ч., функции, аналогичные Центральному диспетчерскому управлению (Central Dispatch).
Вариант перевода: Mid-Volga Interregional Management Company of UES and Zheleznaya Logika company in Samara have comissioned a jointly developed energy control and distribution system for the Mid-Volga megaregion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 05:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought: возможно, даже лучше обозвать эту систему dispatch and distribution network.


Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Спасибо!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs