KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

научный консультант, руководитель проекта

English translation: Technical Consultant and Project Leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:научный консультант, руководитель проекта
English translation:Technical Consultant and Project Leader
Entered by: Adam Bartley

15:58 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: научный консультант, руководитель проекта
Research consultant?
Project head / director?
Хочу приблизить термины и обороты из русской заявки к манере американского документа ...
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Technical Consultant and Project Leader
Explanation:
Или "technical' или 'scientific' для 'научный'. If I may clarify in English, when it has something to do with engineering, use 'technical'. When it concerns biology, medicine, or physics and chemistry in an academic sense, use 'scientific'. 'Leader'для 'руководитель' часто бывает. Again, in English, as the person will coordinate scientific work "leader' is more appropriate. If he/she were to manage the financing of the research or recruiting, 'manager' would be better. Мне шалко, хто нушно обьяснать на английском языком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'жалко, что нужно\' и нет \'шалко, хто нушно\'. Еще раз, мне жалко. Это компютер не мой.

Адам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'жалко, что нужно\' и нет \'шалко, хто нушно\'. Еще раз, мне жалко. Это компютер не мой.

Адам
Selected response from:

Adam Bartley
Australia
Grading comment
Я остановилась на Project Leader and Science Adviser.
Простите, не могу разорвать очки. У меня еще там целый ряд project managers, поэтому нужно как-то их отличать друг от друга.
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5project managerzmejka
5Technical Consultant and Project LeaderAdam Bartley
4Scientific Consultant and Chief of Party
Remedios


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project manager


Explanation:
project manager -- это расхожий штамп для "руководитель проекта"

а научный консультант может быть science adviser (толпа ссылок на google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

просто \"руководитель проекта\" и \"научный консультант\" sound to me как очень разные вещи, и неочевидно, как они могут быть в одном флаконе (или это два разных вопроса? ::))

я вот нашла еще такое: Project Adviser in Reproductive Health
(http://www.unfpa.org/about/employment/posts/va011-2000.htm)

т.е., может, пригодится project adviser in smth.

удачи :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: with Project Manager, a fine translation. "Научный" would be scientific or technical, as elaborated below
49 mins
  -> thank you :)))

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
55 mins
  -> thank you, Larissa

agree  Remedios
1 hr
  -> thanks! :))

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
1 hr
  -> спасибо! :))

agree  Lale: Project manager, адназначна!
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical Consultant and Project Leader


Explanation:
Или "technical' или 'scientific' для 'научный'. If I may clarify in English, when it has something to do with engineering, use 'technical'. When it concerns biology, medicine, or physics and chemistry in an academic sense, use 'scientific'. 'Leader'для 'руководитель' часто бывает. Again, in English, as the person will coordinate scientific work "leader' is more appropriate. If he/she were to manage the financing of the research or recruiting, 'manager' would be better. Мне шалко, хто нушно обьяснать на английском языком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'жалко, что нужно\' и нет \'шалко, хто нушно\'. Еще раз, мне жалко. Это компютер не мой.

Адам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'жалко, что нужно\' и нет \'шалко, хто нушно\'. Еще раз, мне жалко. Это компютер не мой.

Адам

Adam Bartley
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Я остановилась на Project Leader and Science Adviser.
Простите, не могу разорвать очки. У меня еще там целый ряд project managers, поэтому нужно как-то их отличать друг от друга.
Спасибо всем!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific Consultant and Chief of Party


Explanation:
Chief of Party - так назывался наш руководитель проекта (USAID).

На consultant'а тоже много ссылок.

Это Вам для разнообразия :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511