KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сплошной метод исследования ..

English translation: Comprehensive research method


16:28 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сплошной метод исследования ..
Описание методик исследования.
Есть ли термин?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Comprehensive research method
Explanation:
Just another option as even the context does not help much. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Thank you!
Better late than never, right? Sorry about that.
E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comprehensive research methodIrina Ivanova
4complete investigation
Natalie
3 +1thorough research methodClive Wilshin
4continuous method
Oleg Rudavin
4the method of overall evaluation
Yelena.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the method of overall evaluation


Explanation:
А контекст какой?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous method


Explanation:
Может, так?
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thorough research method


Explanation:
In order to achieve a thorough research method it is necessary to resort to undercover tactics, such as undercover agent, the infiltrate, controlled delivery, and electronic surveillance, all duly complemented by justice cooperators and an adequate witness protection program. (See ref.)

Admittedly, the rest of the above sentence is pretty dreadful, so as not to inspire confidence, but 'thorough research' sounds okay. Drop the 'method' unless your sentence absolutely requires it...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, intensive research is a possibility, but then the text could have said intensivnoye issledovaniye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about typo (I mean of course intensivnYYE)


    Reference: http://www.asc41.com/www/1999/abssp029.htm
Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: very exact
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete investigation


Explanation:
Нет контекста - нет точного ответа :-(

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comprehensive research method


Explanation:
Just another option as even the context does not help much. Good luck!

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Better late than never, right? Sorry about that.
E.