KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

практики не проходила

English translation: no practical training taken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:практики не проходил
English translation:no practical training taken
Entered by: Natalie

20:26 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: практики не проходила
Строка из академической справки:

Практики не проходила.

Как это правильно выразить по-английски? Если написать "did not pass" то смысл будет иным - "не прошла", то есть "завалила"...

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
No practical training taken
Explanation:
or no practical assignments undertaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для бланка - PRACTICAL TRAINING (or COURSE): Not taken
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Заказчик (так же, как и я) предпочел этот вариант.
Большое всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No practical training taken
Yuri Geifman
4 +2did not sit the practical examClive Wilshin
5Did no practical work, etc.
ttagir
4 +1No practicing course was taken/.. did not attend the practice (course)
Lale
4 +1internship not applicable
nattash
4to do practical work - проходить практику
Olga Demiryurek
4no credit for internship/internship not completed
Michael Tovbin
2no practice recordzmejka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No practicing course was taken/.. did not attend the practice (course)


Explanation:
No practicing course was taken/
or
.. did not attend the practice (course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант:
напротив названия курса практики писать не \"не проходила\", а заменить вполне употребимым N/A (=not applicable). Это снимает все вопросы сразу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, the final version would be:

Practical Work: N/A

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
36 mins

disagree  ttagir: НИКАК НЕ practice/practicing
36 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: practicing course
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do practical work - проходить практику


Explanation:
сейчас поищу ещё варианты

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:40:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will complete different types of work to help you learn. You might do written reports or essays, presentations or practical work, group work or research projects. Your tutor marks your work, and gives you feedback to show you how you have done and how to improve. If you do not pass an assessment, you may have the opportunity to improve your work and re-submit it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MA in the theory and practice of human rights
... Those who want to do practical or legal work for human rights organisations, and
those whose central interests lie in legal, political or ethical theory, will ...
www2.essex.ac.uk/human_rights_centre/teaching/

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did no practical work, etc.


Explanation:
Hi!

Had not attended the practical work.
Not attended the practical work (practice - хуже).
No practical work attended.
Etc.

А вообще, она могла практику проходить, но не пройти (такое бывает, я отвечаю на нашем мехмате за педпратику :-) Вот тогда и "нот пассед" :-)

Privetiki!
Yours,
Tagir.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:08:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И где тут русский??? \"Практики не прошла\" звучит очень по-одесски:-)

Еще раз: практика (производственная, преддипломная, летняя, педагогическая, по геодезии, по региональной экономике, по экономгеографии, по метеорологии и прочая, и прочая) обычно \"зачитывается\" или \"незачитывается\" (даже если есть оценка, ставится еще и зачет). Потому, если она даже ее \"проходила, но не прошла\", то ставят \"практику (такую-то) не проходила\". (Скажем, попытался пролесть в щель в заборе, но никак не проходил, скажем по объему тадии :-) )
Если честно, то надо бы полностью писать, что это было за практика: одно дело в ПТУ или среднем специальном учебном заведении, другое дело в вузе.

\"practical work on XXX - not attended/passsed\"

(или же: neither attended, nor passed) :-)

Тагир.
ПС А уж с сидячими практическими экзаменами, это весьма смешно :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ЕЩЕ пишут

Practical work \"Economical Development\" - N/A

т.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No practical training taken


Explanation:
or no practical assignments undertaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 10:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для бланка - PRACTICAL TRAINING (or COURSE): Not taken

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Заказчик (так же, как и я) предпочел этот вариант.
Большое всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 mins

agree  ttagir: нельзя. это скорее для курсов вождения :-)
13 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да! Который день в ударе! "practicing course"
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
13 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: Какие тут баталии развернулись! Значит отличный вопрос. :)
17 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did not sit the practical exam


Explanation:
sounds the most natural to me

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: совсем мимо...
13 mins

agree  Simon Geoghegan: You could also say: did not take the practical (exam)
53 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no credit for internship/internship not completed


Explanation:
something like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

определение из Merriam Webster:

an advanced student or graduate usually in a professional field (as medicine or teaching) gaining supervised practical experience (as in a hospital or classroom)

advanced student - студент-старшекурсник. Практика бывает, как известно, на двух старших курсах.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: это для медиков/ветеринаров
6 mins
  -> посмотрите словарь. Internship - это любая практика. Моника Левински была White House Intern. Хотя с натягом можно сказать, что она выполняла медицинские функции.

neutral  Lale: intern в общем смысле - стажер, не только в медицине, но это не годится для межкурсовой практики. Интерны идут после окончания вуза, кажется. Могу и ошибаться.
13 hrs
  -> даже, скорее всего, ошибаетесь. С риском повториться - Internship - любая практика.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internship not applicable


Explanation:
internship not applicable

Поскольку практика не проходилась, то и оценки быть не может - следовательно, not applicable. См. ниже:

Internship Progress Report
Evaluation scale

· Novice (N) The intern is just beginning to meet the learning objectives for this stage of the internship.
· Basic (B) The intern has mastered the basics of the learning objectives for this stage of the internship.
· Proficient (P) The intern has thoroughly mastered the learning objectives for this stage of the internship.
· Advanced (A) The intern has gone beyond the learning objectives for this stage of the internship.
· Not Applicable (NA) This was not a learning objective, or there was no opportunity for progress.

www.erpartnership.org/Downloads/ipr.pdf

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Полностью поддерживаю
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Сергей!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no practice record


Explanation:
может, так?

или no practice record available

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197