KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

шрот

English translation: Shrot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шрот
English translation:Shrot
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

06:33 Jul 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: шрот
шрот из соевых бобов

Shrot
Explanation:
Вроде бы, так. Должно быть, английское слово.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 06:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the beginning of the century European cattlemen imported soy SHROT from China to improve the effectiveness of their operations. Recent decades have seen a real \"soy boom\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 06:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если не ошибаюсь, это то, что у нас называется \"жмых\", ставший прообразом нынешней халвы. Мой отец рассказывал, что в детстве его обожал.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soya bean pellets
Vidmantas Stilius
4---
Vanda
4ground oil - cake
AndreiG
4grist from soybeans
1964
4soja husk
Yuri Dubrov
4 -1Shrot
Sergey Gorelik
2soya bean cake
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soja husk


Explanation:
такой вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 06:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soja husk is the dried and processed form of the Soja bean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 06:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Солист и руководитель группы Soja Husk (Соевая Шелуха) Майк Леман
если шелуха == шрот??


    Reference: http://www.klarix.de/xbtf/en/XListe3.html
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soya bean cake


Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, the nearest thing I can find is a definition of шрот as "oil cake", so maybe this is a cake made from soya beans.


    Callaham's R-E Sci-Tech Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shrot


Explanation:
Вроде бы, так. Должно быть, английское слово.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 06:51:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the beginning of the century European cattlemen imported soy SHROT from China to improve the effectiveness of their operations. Recent decades have seen a real \"soy boom\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 06:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если не ошибаюсь, это то, что у нас называется \"жмых\", ставший прообразом нынешней халвы. Мой отец рассказывал, что в детстве его обожал.


    Reference: http://ofek.narod.ru/v1x3e/v1x3e.htm
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Dubrov: слово немецкое
3 mins
  -> Ну конечно же - автоматически написал, имел ввиду, что заимствовано.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grist from soybeans


Explanation:
grist : ground grain

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground oil - cake


Explanation:

"Компания "Зерно России" ...
Продукция: ... шрот подсолнечный, ...
=>
The company "Grain of Russia" ...
The production: ... oil - cake ..."



    Reference: http://www.russian-grain.com/eng/index.html
AndreiG
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
Это немецкое слово и правильно пишется по-немецки Schrot (www.8ung.at/tierrechte/tierrechtskochbuch/ dic/dic-d-e.html), а в контексте вопроса по-английски это, скорее всего, bruised grain (soybean) - www.8ung.at/tierrechte/tierrechtskochbuch/ dic/dic-d-e.html



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soya bean pellets


Explanation:
Так шрот называется в грузовых документах, когда он перевозится на судах.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118