KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

оперативное управление процессами приемки, хранения и отпуска автомобилей

English translation: real-time vehicle receiving, storage, and sales management.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оперативное управление процессами приемки, хранения и отпуска автомобилей
English translation:real-time vehicle receiving, storage, and sales management.
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

07:17 Jul 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: оперативное управление процессами приемки, хранения и отпуска автомобилей
Дилерский Технопортал является составной частью разветвленной информационно-технологической инфраструктуры предприятия и обеспечивает оперативное управление процессами приемки, хранения и отпуска автомобилей дистрибьюторами и дилерами «АвтоВАЗа» конечному покупателю.
--------
Не знаю, как лучше перевести. Если можно, всю последнюю фразу.
Demo
provides real-time vehicle receiving, storage, and sales management.
Explanation:
This would probably be the closest I can come up with.

оперативное - real-time, as the events are happening.

управление - management, системы управления в вычислительной технике - management systems.

Скорее всего речь идет о базе данных с набором обычных или Web-приложений.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3.ensures operational control of the processes of inspection, storage and distribution of automobiles
1964
4 +1The dealer TechPortal
Valery Shyrokov
5and porvides for the efficient management of acceptance, storage and shipment of vehicles
myrafla
4is...and inventory management tool for AVTOVAZ dealers and distributors
Alexandre Khalimov
4provides real-time vehicle receiving, storage, and sales management.
Michael Tovbin
4---
Vanda
4and routinely manages receiving, storing, and delivery of vehicles by distributors ...
Jack Slep
4 -1car shipment and storage operational control/management
Lale


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.ensures operational control of the processes of inspection, storage and distribution of automobiles


Explanation:
..ensures operational control of the processes of inspection, storage and distribution of automobiles

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Только я бы сократил: control over inspection etc.
15 mins
  -> Yes diffrenet formulations possible

agree  Сергей Лузан: Acceptable.
31 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Russian Express: Хотелось бы послушать носителей языка
5 hrs
  -> Da gavarite pajalsta !

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: But without "of the processes," just "control of inspection, storage...," etc
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The dealer TechPortal


Explanation:
The dealer TechPortal is an integral element of the networked information and technological infrastructure of the enterprise wherewith the AvtoVAZ distributors and dealers accept, store and sell cars to the end customers.


one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: A bit colloquial, but possible.
2 mins

neutral  Russian Express: Хотелось бы послушать носителей языка
5 hrs
  -> go to England.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
… provides (operational) management of car acceptance, storage and supply through distributors and dealers to the end user/customer.

Storage= warehouse=yardage
Supply-delivery


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russian Express: Комментарий выше
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
car shipment and storage operational control/management


Explanation:
car shipment and storage operational control/management

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russian Express: а где "приемка"?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and routinely manages receiving, storing, and delivery of vehicles by distributors ...


Explanation:
just an offering, one possibility

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is...and inventory management tool for AVTOVAZ dealers and distributors


Explanation:
Предлагаю такой вариант, мне он кажется возможным. Может быть, и Вам понравится.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and porvides for the efficient management of acceptance, storage and shipment of vehicles


Explanation:
Можно и так, ещщ:

And porvides for the timely management of acceptance, storage and shipment of cars

acceptance = приемка
storage = хранение
shipment = отпуск, отправка

("Отпуск", странное слово: Продавщица, машины отпускать будете? А то тут очередь за Мерседесами, совсем совесть потеряла, на обеде что-ли или на базу ушла...) :-)




myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides real-time vehicle receiving, storage, and sales management.


Explanation:
This would probably be the closest I can come up with.

оперативное - real-time, as the events are happening.

управление - management, системы управления в вычислительной технике - management systems.

Скорее всего речь идет о базе данных с набором обычных или Web-приложений.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you very much!