KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

елочки и лапки

English translation: angle quotes & double quotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:елочки и лапки
English translation:angle quotes & double quotes
Entered by: zmejka

11:41 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: елочки и лапки
имеются в виду неформальные названия разных кавычек («таких» и „таких“). как это может быть по-английски? (inverted commas, которые quotation marks, это "такие", что совсем не то :))
zmejka
angle quotes & double quotes
Explanation:
елочки = angle quotes

[http://www.cwrl.utexas.edu/~criticaltools/documentation/tags...]

лапки = double quotes
[http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/ucs/quotes.html]

many names of varios qoutes you can also find at:
[http://www.tuxedo.org/~esr/jargon/html/entry/ASCII.html]

And I'm affraid that it isn't a special name for this right-down double quote, because it isn't used in English.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and the links!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11angle quotes & double quotes
leff
4straight quotes & smart quotes
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight quotes & smart quotes


Explanation:
From Miscrosoft Word

smart quotes - елочки

back ticks - ` ` - значок под титлом на клавиатуре (возле единицы)

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
angle quotes & double quotes


Explanation:
елочки = angle quotes

[http://www.cwrl.utexas.edu/~criticaltools/documentation/tags...]

лапки = double quotes
[http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/ucs/quotes.html]

many names of varios qoutes you can also find at:
[http://www.tuxedo.org/~esr/jargon/html/entry/ASCII.html]

And I'm affraid that it isn't a special name for this right-down double quote, because it isn't used in English.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation and the links!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: better than mine
32 mins
  -> spasibo :-)

agree  protolmach
45 mins

agree  Russian Express
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Burravoe Ltd
1 hr

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Extremely interesting.
7 hrs

agree  rapid
8 hrs

agree  nattash
9 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs