KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

перенос слов

English translation: moving words into the new line (due to line wrapping)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перенесение слов в новую строку
English translation:moving words into the new line (due to line wrapping)
Entered by: Natalie

11:53 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: перенос слов
is hyphenation the only word right for this?
zmejka
-
Explanation:
hyphen - знак переноса, hyphenation - перенос слов

Еще можно сказать word division, но это, так же, как и syllabification означает не перенос слов, а их деление на слоги.

А вообще-то, хорошо бы знать, о чем речь (Люди! Ну почему вы не даете контекста, а вынуждаете нас заниматься гаданием?!) Может, в данном случае подошло бы line wrapping, например, если речь о переносе текста в следующую строку?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maximal attention should be paid to the words that may be moved into a new line when the width of the browser\'s window is changed. Nobody knows how a sentence will be split into lines, therefore all possible cases should be taken into consideration.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо огромное.
впредь постараюсь быть менее самоуверенной и выдавать контекст любыми силами, потому как вот же -- правильный hyphenation, а не пригодился. %)
спасибо всем!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15hyphenation
Michael Tovbin
4 +3-
Natalie
4 +1mtovbin is right BUT...Irina Ivanova
4 +1syllabication
diana bb
4перенесены на новую строчку = carried over to a new lineClive Wilshin
4division of word
Lale
4Syllabification
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Syllabification


Explanation:
Есть и такое. Но зачем?

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lale: это разделение на слоги, что не всегда равно переносу
3 mins
  -> Согласен, не всегда. Но вопрос ведь о термине, а не о принципах переноса в разных языках.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 syn.'word-division'
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of word


Explanation:
division of word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, в английском перенос осуществляется не только по слогам.
There are two basic approaches, phonetic (in terms of syllable structure) and morphological (in terms of word structure).
(http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=442406&secid=.2.-#s.2...


    Lingvo 6.5
Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Но это, между прочим, тоже деление на слоги...
18 mins
  -> не факт, что на слоги. Просто деление на части, которых может быть две, может и больше. В случае же syllabification всегда делится на количество слогов.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: 'word-division' sounds more correct to me. Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
hyphenation


Explanation:
I haven't seen anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked in a Thesaurus. No synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the sake of discussion:

Word division and syllabification are incomplete. They tell one that words are somehow divided into syllables or otherwise but not for what purpose and not that parts of words are transferred to the next line.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
1 min

agree  Natalie
16 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
18 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova: See my answer below for more
22 mins

neutral  diana bb: hyphenation is broader than word-division. A twenty-year-old chap is also hyphenated, but not exactly divided or syllabified.
23 mins
  -> You are correct. But this is the word most commonly used and understood not only by linguists but by lay people as well. Ergo...

agree  Sergey Gorelik
32 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd: I agree but in context, you might also use the phrase "hyphenated word (or words)"to amplify the text
35 mins

agree  Yelena.
41 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: Technically, hyphenation is the act of typographically formalizing a division or compounding by insertion of a hyphen. Both uses imply that the division existed at some orthographic level previously, so that the most general term would be division.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: 8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 (no synonyms). 11. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 No noun at all, only a verb.
7 hrs

agree  nattash
8 hrs

agree  rapid
9 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syllabication


Explanation:
Also commonly used by linguists.
Hyphenation is somewhat different - although used to separate syllables, it is also used to separate the parts of compound words, to link the words of a phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fowler\'s 3rd edition also gives the term \'word-division\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives over 3700 results of \'word-division\' or \'word division\'. And a brief definition among them:

word division n : division of a word especially at the end of a line on a page [syn: hyphenation]
-- wordnet



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gives over 3700 results of \'word-division\' or \'word division\'. And a brief definition among them:

word division n : division of a word especially at the end of a line on a page [syn: hyphenation]
-- wordnet




    Fowler's 3rd edition
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 'word-division' by Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
hyphen - знак переноса, hyphenation - перенос слов

Еще можно сказать word division, но это, так же, как и syllabification означает не перенос слов, а их деление на слоги.

А вообще-то, хорошо бы знать, о чем речь (Люди! Ну почему вы не даете контекста, а вынуждаете нас заниматься гаданием?!) Может, в данном случае подошло бы line wrapping, например, если речь о переносе текста в следующую строку?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maximal attention should be paid to the words that may be moved into a new line when the width of the browser\'s window is changed. Nobody knows how a sentence will be split into lines, therefore all possible cases should be taken into consideration.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
спасибо огромное.
впредь постараюсь быть менее самоуверенной и выдавать контекст любыми силами, потому как вот же -- правильный hyphenation, а не пригодился. %)
спасибо всем!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Учитывая контекст, 100% word wrapping
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: А вот как "word wrapping" соотносится с "переносом слов" уже понять не могу.
7 hrs
  -> Кажется, просто авторы текста не подумали, когда писали. Надо было бы назвать раздел как-то вроде "Разбиение текста на строки", что ли

agree  rapid: Контекст выведет нас из дебрей
9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mtovbin is right BUT...


Explanation:
... you have to ensure that it it clear from the context that you mean breaking a word at the end of the line rather than compound words which are also hyphenated. Below is a paragraph on hyphenation which uses different ways to describe the process, such as "divide words", "line break" etc.

"To achieve an even edge, words must occasionally be broken at line ends, according to the following guidelines:

Divide words only between their syllables. (Check the American Heritage Dictionary if you're not sure where the appropriate breaks are.) One-syllable words may not be divided.

If a compound word already includes a hyphen, divide only at the existing hyphen or do not divide at all.

Don't divide a word in a way that leaves only one letter at the end of a line.

Don't divide a word in a way that positions only one or two letters at the beginning of a line.

Avoid stacking more than three hyphens in a row at the ends of lines.

In general, avoid last lines of paragraphs that consist of one word or one partial word. (One-word last lines are allowable within narrow text blocks.)"

Hope this helps!







    Reference: http://www.neu.edu/styleguide/11_0.html
Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Yes. A very good and concise outline of word-division at the end of a line of print!
38 mins
  -> Thanks. I thougth it was good for synonyms on the subject

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перенесены на новую строчку = carried over to a new line


Explanation:
simply that.

it is not a matter of hyphenating or breaking words up, but simply that a sentence might take up three lines if the window is resized, rather than two, with the consequence that a word that appeared on line 1 would appear on line 2, and so forth, requiring the appearance of new lines.

Changing the size of window does not break up individual words, it only changes the line division

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126