KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Схематическая структура наполнения разделов информацией

English translation: Approximate Content Layout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Схематическая структура наполнения разделов информацией
English translation:Approximate Content Layout
Entered by: Oyra

16:51 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ web developing
Russian term or phrase: Схематическая структура наполнения разделов информацией
Approximate structure of content-filling for the website's sections. Правильно?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Approximate content layout/content outline
Explanation:
something like that.

Типа примерной карты сервера.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Да, это и есть примерная карта сервера. Спасибо большое.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Approximate content layout/content outline
Michael Tovbin
4 +3data (or information) block allocationDavid Mitchell
4Schematic Structure of Information SectionsxxxOleg Pashuk
4content distribution
Alexandre Khalimov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Approximate content layout/content outline


Explanation:
something like that.

Типа примерной карты сервера.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Да, это и есть примерная карта сервера. Спасибо большое.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  rapid: layout очень хорошо!
5 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data (or information) block allocation


Explanation:
One possibility, depending on the substance of the site. Information blocking also refers to the process of 'blocking out' a mass of information into subareas of suitable size or common content....

-------------

"Data blocking refers to rewriting code such that data
accesses are more block structured, where the size is chosen ... "


www.erc.msstate.edu/~reese/EE8063/ html/procmem/tsld010.htm

-----------------

"On top of that the network software (such as TCP/IP)has its own information blocking."

www.fms.treas.gov/bulktransfers

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Сергей Лузан: Another possibility.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei... We're taking the same general approach: just depends what kind of programming they use for the site.

agree  AYP
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content distribution


Explanation:
I'd try and fiddle with that

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schematic Structure of Information Sections


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rapid: i would say, it is a literal translation
3 hrs