KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Знаменитые самолеты 1939-1945 г.г.

English translation: Famous Airplanes of 1939 - 1945


22:04 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Знаменитые самолеты 1939-1945 г.г.
Контекста нет. Это заголовок на странице каталога с пластиковыми масштабными моделями.
Russian Express
Canada
English translation:Famous Airplanes of 1939 - 1945
Explanation:
Or, "Well-known airplanes." It depends on how many and what they are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the use of \"airplanes\" to \"aircraft\" because there are various types of aircraft: helicopters, aerostats, autogyros, etc.

The plural word \"aircrafts\" is not used in American English according to my Webster\'s Seventh New Collegiate and my Encarta World English Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Famous Airplanes of 1939 - 1945
Roy Cochrun
4The legendary aircrafts of 1939-1945Ludwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The legendary aircrafts of 1939-1945


Explanation:
France Warbirds
... The legendary aircrafts from today and yesterday. francewarbirds.free.fr/englishliens.h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encyclopжdia Britannica
... Includes facts on the various aircrafts ...
www.britannica.com/ search?query=submarine%20landform&ct=igv&fuzzy=N&show=10&start=36

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: Famous aircrafts of 1939 - 1945 . С подобным названием даже журнал издавался. См. ниже :

Famous aircrafts of the world, No 67, 11 november 1975. home.planet.nl/~roden171/stoofstuff.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cumbria Books MILITARY HISTORY - Air
Author:Ken Delve
This is the entire history of one of the most famous aircrafts of all time. ...
www.bookshop-thelakes.co.uk/acatalog/ MILITARY_HISTORY_Air.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roy Cochrun: "Aircraft" is both singular and plural
2 mins
  -> Please send this to Encyclopedia Britatica !

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: But I like "legendary"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Famous Airplanes of 1939 - 1945


Explanation:
Or, "Well-known airplanes." It depends on how many and what they are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer the use of \"airplanes\" to \"aircraft\" because there are various types of aircraft: helicopters, aerostats, autogyros, etc.

The plural word \"aircrafts\" is not used in American English according to my Webster\'s Seventh New Collegiate and my Encarta World English Dictionary.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
7 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
8 mins

disagree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Famous Aeroplanes
20 mins
  -> If you wish, in British English only.

agree  rapid
35 mins

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Vanda
5 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Yes, I've never heard "aircrafts" in 32 years of being a Brit...
7 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
9 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Never heard "aircrafts" in 70 years of being a Brit... "Aircraft" is normal in BE, "aeroplanes" is possible but obsolete.
10 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd: I agree with Jack - Famous aircraft fits the bill
11 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: 'famous' is better than 'legendary'. how about Famous World War Two (WWII) Aircraft. As a title it has slightly more impact and it is clearly what is implied by the dates.
18 hrs