KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Государственные органы

English translation: Government Bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Государственные органы
English translation:Government Bodies
Entered by: Oyra

00:04 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Государственные органы
Это подраздел в разделе "Комплексные отраслевые решения". Governmental Bodies? Или можно просто Government? Или нельзя?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Government bodies
Explanation:
I agree with your instinct. Perhaps "Government agencies" would be more "American" but "...bodies" is more often found for "органы".
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Government bodies
GaryG
4 +3state agencies
Roy Cochrun
4 +1Можно
Russian Express
4Complex State Bodies
Ravindra Godbole
4Варианты:
Oleg Rudavin
4state authorities/structuresAYP
4 -1State organsJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Government bodies


Explanation:
I agree with your instinct. Perhaps "Government agencies" would be more "American" but "...bodies" is more often found for "органы".

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
14 mins

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
3 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Можно


Explanation:
Why not?

Но может Government Institutions тоже пойдет?

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: По-моему вполне
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
State organs


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:41:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organ - POLITICS agency: an organization or body acting on behalf of a larger institution, especially a government (formal) There were no secrets about the institute\'s role as an organ of the business community [Encarta]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organ - POLITICS agency: an organization or body acting on behalf of a larger institution, especially a government (formal) There were no secrets about the institute\'s role as an organ of the business community [Encarta]



    Reference: http://www.prezydent.pl/pol/en_system.php3
    Reference: http://www.websites.ru/database-1.html
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: depends on context. В США state - властные структуры штата
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it does. Thx.

neutral  Teresa Pearce: I think "state"'s all right, but would avoid "organs" - it has a much narrower meaning.
5 hrs
  -> I would definitely go with "bodies" or "agencies". It is surprising how many countries still use this word. Anyway, "Just testing..." Thanks.

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: State organs sounds slightly like Soviet-speak to me.
16 hrs
  -> Dear danski, in this case I followed Encarta (World English Dictionary) and a great number of referencies at Googles. Talking about Russia - check this one: http://www.websites.ru/database-1.html. I guess - things are still different in this world.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state agencies


Explanation:
(I've been "hit over the head" with this one.)

правительственный is "government" in English, while Государственный is translated "state," at least in the US

Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
8 mins

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Misleading. cf. above
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state authorities/structures


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Варианты:


Explanation:
State или Government(al), иногда statutory;
bodies/agencies/authorities.
Выбор зависит от target audience.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complex State Bodies


Explanation:
lingva dic.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748