KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Все предложение, пожалуйста

English translation: So what makes these cigars better than the ones produced today?


23:28 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Все предложение, пожалуйста
Чем же эти сигары лучше изготовленных сегодня?
rapid
Russian Federation
English translation:So what makes these cigars better than the ones produced today?
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second thought, I would probably change \'today\' for \'these days\'
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей! Всем большое спасибо за поддержку.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Whole sentence
leff
4 +4So what makes these cigars better than the ones produced today?
Sergey Gorelik
4 +2What exactly makes these cigars better than those made nowadays?
David Lavie
4 +1more options
Vanda


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Whole sentence


Explanation:
In what respect are these cigars better than these produced today?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: thOse produced today?
15 mins
  -> I think rather 'those cigars' and 'these produced'

agree  Nina_M: This will do, but my version would be: Why makes these cigars more attractive to the a cigar connoiseur/aficionado than those manufactured these days?
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: With Irina Filippova; also "How" instead of "In what respect".
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Irina and Irene.
11 hrs

agree  Yelena.: and with Irina Filippova
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
So what makes these cigars better than the ones produced today?


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second thought, I would probably change \'today\' for \'these days\'

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей! Всем большое спасибо за поддержку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: Very good, with perhaps "those" instead of "the ones".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I guess you are right

agree  Milana_R: Sound great, I wouldn't change to "those" - but would think of "nowadays" instead of "these days" or "today"....IMHO
5 hrs
  -> Perfection has no limits... Thanks, Milana

agree  Yelena.: and with Teresa
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What exactly makes these cigars better than those made nowadays?


Explanation:
The original sentence bears the intimation of a challenge in 'chem zhe'; this, in my opinion, should be reflected by 'exactly'.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more options


Explanation:
If you are not lost for answers, please find two more options...

What makes these cigars so different from those produced today?

What is so special about these cigars that makes them better than those produced today?


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "What is so special about these cigars that makes them better than those produced today?" is just fine.
15 hrs