KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

много общего

English translation: much in common...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:много общего
English translation:much in common...
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

23:33 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: много общего
Но у них - много общего… Ребята, не смейтесь. Я понимаю, вопрос простой. Я уже перевела,просто очень нужно ваше слово. Спасибо.
rapid
Russian Federation
but they have much in common...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
большое спасибо за помощь. Всем спасибо, развеяли сомнения.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7They have a lot in common
Irina Filippova
3 +3but they have much in common...xxxBrainworks
4a lot in commonxxxsergey


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
They have a lot in common


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nevertheless, but, however... they have a lot in common

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins

agree  Nina_M: This is a classic answer, but you could also say: They bond so well with each other - or - They form a fellowship. The meaning would be about the same.
1 hr

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  Palmyra
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
5 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but they have much in common...


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
большое спасибо за помощь. Всем спасибо, развеяли сомнения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: This is more classy than "a lot", might fit the subject better.
4 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lot in common


Explanation:
but they have a lot in common



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 00:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funny - while i was writing this, the question has already been answered

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324