KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

URGENT: открытое судебное заседание

English translation: open session of the court /open hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытое судебное заседание
English translation:open session of the court /open hearing
Entered by: Natalie

10:04 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: URGENT: открытое судебное заседание
Вся фраза звучит так:

ХХХ суд, рассмотрев в открытом судебном заседании дело по иску А к Б о расторжении брака, руководствуясь НННН статьями, решил: - etc

Прошу помощи от тех, кто сведущ в юридической терминологии. Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
in open court
Explanation:
Or in an open session of the court.
"In open court" is a common expression in English, as is "session" in relation to a court.
(But I am not a legal expert).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4опять у меня не работает модуль peer-gradingTatiana Neroni
4in open session
Oleg Osipov
2 +2in open court
Jack Doughty
4open hearing
Remedios


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open hearing


Explanation:
Насколько припоминаю, это звучит так. Пойду ссылки искать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Лучше - session of court, но на open session of court ссылок мало.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The xxx court, having examined at its open session...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;-) \"IN its open session\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in open court


Explanation:
Or in an open session of the court.
"In open court" is a common expression in English, as is "session" in relation to a court.
(But I am not a legal expert).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi: trial in open court
4 mins

agree  Milana_R: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in open session


Explanation:
The *** Court after considering the case in open session in re of A who has applied to divorce B and in accordance with Articles ***:

После двоеточия слово "решил" не надо.

Ниже может пойти следующая фраза:
Grants the petition ...

Красиво Степан написал! Интересно, а как будет звучать полное предложение в Вашем варианте?
Спасибо Вам,
Кот


Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опять у меня не работает модуль peer-grading


Explanation:
Наташа, в США - вариант Incognita, open court hearing - особенно в контексте развода (поверьте, я работаю в офисе адвоката - это словосочетание в зубах навязло).

Session слышно только тогда, когда судебный пристав (clerk) возвещает - All rise, the court is in session, the Honorable XXX is presiding...

Опять-таки, это для США.


Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148