KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Продукция

English translation: Products, Output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Продукция
English translation:Products, Output
Entered by: Oyra

17:48 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Продукция
Хорошо, если производство - это production, то продукция как же? Products? Если речь о том же алюминии.
Oyra
Russian Federation
output
Explanation:
'output' is my preferred word, but if it is prefaced by a descriptive term, then 'products' is obviously better. E.g. alumin(i)um products. It is even possible to leave it out sometimes.
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Мне нравится этот вариант, если бы я была посмелее, я бы обязательно им воспользовалась. Но в конечной версии будет Manufacturing/Procuts.
Всем спасибо большое за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5outputClive Wilshin
4 +2products
Yelena.
4 +1just a comment...
Yuri Geifman
4 +1.
mk_lab
5manufactured articles (manufactures)Dash
4ProductionLudwig Chekhovtsov
4items, commodity, prodiction? products, stuff
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
products


Explanation:
Думаю, так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может быть тогда \"manufactures\", если Вы хотите избежать однокоренных слов?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible, but see mine below.
30 mins
  -> да

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "products" is fine; then, use "manufacturing" for "proizvodstvo", a ne "production"
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items, commodity, prodiction? products, stuff


Explanation:
Your choice, Oyra! Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
output


Explanation:
'output' is my preferred word, but if it is prefaced by a descriptive term, then 'products' is obviously better. E.g. alumin(i)um products. It is even possible to leave it out sometimes.

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Мне нравится этот вариант, если бы я была посмелее, я бы обязательно им воспользовалась. Но в конечной версии будет Manufacturing/Procuts.
Всем спасибо большое за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: output emphasizes the quantity, something that is counted, the result. While производство denotes the process or the products.
24 mins

agree  protolmach
32 mins

agree  Simon Geoghegan
41 mins

agree  zmejka
45 mins

agree  AYP
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production


Explanation:
Manufacturing. Production. Sales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Глоссарий.ru
Служба тематических толковых словарей:

Ассортимент продукции - Assortiment of production
Ассортимент продукции - состав, соотношение отдельных видов изделий в продукции предприятия, отрасли, группе товаров с учетом их качества и сортности.

Единица измерения продукции - Production measuring unit
Единица измерения продукции - оценка произведенной продукции в натуральном или стоимостном выражении.

Контрафактная продукция - Infringement production
Контрафактная продукция - продукция, выпускаемая предприятием с нарушением исключительных прав патентообладателей, дизайнеров товарных знаков, авторских прав на тиражирование аудиовидеопродукции, программного обеспечения, баз данных и т.п.

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_art2.cgi?qquacac


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 20:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Названия разделов (к примеру):
Manufacturing. Production. Sales
(Производство. Продукция. Сбыт)

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a comment...


Explanation:
Products can also be referred to as Goods (depending on what sort of aluminum products we are talking about, obviously).

For production I like output as suggested by Clive.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
manufacturing, industry for производство;

products for продукция;

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
45 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufactured articles (manufactures)


Explanation:
если имеется ввиду изделия из алюминия или лиситовой алюминий, то manufactured articles (manufactures) или products.


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35