KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Общество

English translation: Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Общество
English translation:Society
Entered by: Oyra

18:03 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Общество
Еще одно название заголовка. Под ним:

География/Geography
Наука/Science
Искусство/Art
Образование/Education
Спорт/Sport
Экология/Ecology

Назвать такой раздел Society можно?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Society
Explanation:
If you open the entire directory of Altavista, you will find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If charity and blah blah blah, then it\'s \'society\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If charity and blah blah blah, then it\'s \'society\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 23:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you find under SOCIETY in Altavista:

Categories:

Community & Cultures
Countries
Crime & Justice
Environmentalism
International Affairs
Gender & Sexuality
Law
News & Magazines
Politics
Issues & Policy
Social Science
United States Local

Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Отдельное спасибо mtovbin'y за вариант с Corporate Citizenship.
Похоже, он на самом деле лучше всего отображает, что там в контексте.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Society
diana bb
4 +3Да, но можно и "Social sciences"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1CommunityxxxOleg Pashuk
4Humanities
Ravindra Godbole
4Social
Sergey Gorelik
4Global Issues
Oleg Osipov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Society


Explanation:
If you open the entire directory of Altavista, you will find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:55:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If charity and blah blah blah, then it\'s \'society\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If charity and blah blah blah, then it\'s \'society\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 23:56:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you find under SOCIETY in Altavista:

Categories:

Community & Cultures
Countries
Crime & Justice
Environmentalism
International Affairs
Gender & Sexuality
Law
News & Magazines
Politics
Issues & Policy
Social Science
United States Local



diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Отдельное спасибо mtovbin'y за вариант с Corporate Citizenship.
Похоже, он на самом деле лучше всего отображает, что там в контексте.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
4 mins
  -> Thanks you

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins
  -> Social science - the study of society and of relationships of individual members within society, incl. economics, history, political science, psychology, anthropology and sociology. Are you sure it's OK in this context?

agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh: Society
38 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Corporate Citizenship
46 mins
  -> In Altavista, Society appears next to Education, Government and Politics, Sciences, Humanities, etc. Could you please send your comment to my email address (I've read the Russian forum...)

agree  myrafla: What's wrong with society? of course it is society.
1 hr

agree  Clive Wilshin: Whoops, didn't realize this was a website. In that case, 'society' it is. Sorry about confusion!
2 hrs
  -> I'm not 100% sure myself. But it looks like it, doesn't it? Thanks.

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
11 hrs

agree  Dash
13 hrs

agree  Milana_R
14 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Да, но можно и "Social sciences"


Explanation:
Удачи, Ойра!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: It was "Social Sciences" when I was at school. 'Society' is a newspaper column! :)
3 mins
  -> Sure. Thanx for support!

agree  protolmach: absolutely!
38 mins
  -> Absolute thanx to the US (inspite of Moscow heat)!

neutral  Michael Tovbin: Social Programs but Corporate Citizenship above is better
42 mins
  -> Thatґs my suggestion based on the same source as Clive Wilshin's. I used to answer already the question in other language pairs (3 or 4), and results were acceptable. Thanx neutral for the attention paid.

neutral  diana bb: See my response to mtovbin above.
1 hr
  -> Saw it. Thatґs my suggestion based on the same source as Clive Wilshin's. I used to answer already the question in other language pairs (3 or 4), and results were acceptable. Thanx neutral for the attention paid.

agree  cbetaru
16 hrs
  -> Thanx for support!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social


Explanation:
В смысле просто Social, одно слово. Могу представить другие заголовки как Corporate (Business) и т.д. Но вообще, описания контекста явно недостаточно. Что это - программа работы органа местного самоуправления, буклет благотворительного общества, или что-то еще?

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Taking into account Oyra's previous questions, I'm inclined to think it's something to do with a website.
50 mins
  -> Right, but still - whose website? (sorry if I sound stubborn)

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Use browser.
15 hrs
  -> Roger that. Will do.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community


Explanation:
Maybe? Need more context/clarification...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
4 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Сергей Лузан: In no case!
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global Issues


Explanation:
Неправ Козьма говоря, что нельзя объять необъятное.
Степан

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Funny! But humankind is missing in your response then. Worth considering, but not implementing.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the consideration of this matter, Сергей. My advanced humble thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humanities


Explanation:
the most appropriate word

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Humanities (usually preceded by 'the')-the study of literature, philosophy and arts; also, the study of Ancient Greek and Roman language, literature... Sports and ecology hardly fit into that.
2 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: This time again (for the 2nd time here) agree with diana bb.
2 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: too restrictive
21 days