KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отзыв разрешения на пролета территории

English translation: withdrawal of permission to overfly the territory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отзыв разрешения на пролет над территорией
English translation:withdrawal of permission to overfly the territory
Entered by: Natalie

11:45 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: отзыв разрешения на пролета территории
буквальный смысл

Revocation of the Airspace Sharing Rights/License.
Explanation:
it's a guess.
Selected response from:

Nina_M
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11withdrawal of permission to overfly the territory
GaryG
5A poor guess, I'm afraid...
Peter Skipp
2 -1Revocation of the Airspace Sharing Rights/License.Nina_M


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
withdrawal of permission to overfly the territory


Explanation:
although in context it may be better to say "...to overfly [name of country]...."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 min

agree  Irina Ivanova
3 mins

agree  protolmach
20 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: or "...to overfly (specified) territory" (Specified might be name of country, or region, some military restricted territory, whatever...)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Джеком
1 hr

agree  Peter Skipp: I would say "Withdrawal of Overflight Clearance"
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
2 hrs

agree  myrafla: good but agree with Mr Skipp also, sounds very professional.
3 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Revocation of the Airspace Sharing Rights/License.


Explanation:
it's a guess.

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Wrong answer, sorry!
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A poor guess, I'm afraid...


Explanation:
Airmen talk of clearances to enter, overfly, and leave, various sectors (territories or altitude bands).

There is no \'licence\' involved -- under the 1944 Chicago Convention which established ICAO, there are five Freedoms of the Air, one of which is for an aeroplane registered in one country to overfly another country. This freedom is observed, often even amid hostilities. Naturally, in practice the five freedoms are rather circumscribed.

The request for overflight clearance and its granting are formalities and courtesies. Clearances, once granted, may be withdrawn for safety reasons or whatever, or because of bilateral issues between the two countries. Thus when Virgin Atlantic started serving Hong Kong, the airline found that China refused overflight clearances for a month or so due to lack of clarity in the UK-China bilateral air services agreement. So Virgin had to fly over water and then over Korea and Russia...

There are no such things as \'airspace sharing rights\', either. This is a fanciful departure from the original in any case -- where are the analogous words in Russian [права совместного пользования воздушным пространством]???

The first answer was correct, and your choice, I\'m afraid, is totally wrong!


Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38