KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

протокол

English translation: Record of Proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:протокол
English translation:Record of Proceedings
Entered by: Yelena.

19:20 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: протокол
как документ

протокол №

все из того же удостоверения...

Что-то мне "record" не очень нравится.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Record of Proceedings
Explanation:
В данном случае подойдут
Record of Proceedings
или
Record of Minutes

например, RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS 6 th Annual CACOLE Conference September 20-23, 2000 Winnipeg;
или:
Contents, Record of Proceedings. A, Introduction, I, Report from EUROGI, Q, Reports from Previous Working Groups.
или:
The meeting asked that the record of proceedings document the Committee's appreciation of Australia's and AUSLIG's valuable contribution to GSDI initiatives
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5minutes
GaryG
3 +5protocol
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +1Minutes of Proceedings
Olga Demiryurek
4 +1Record of Proceedings
myrafla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protocol


Explanation:
Если report не нравится. Хотя чем он так уж плох?

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: thousands of hits on yahoo
5 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
43 mins

agree  Nina_M
2 hrs

agree  AYP
5 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
minutes


Explanation:
or "record", as a formal summary of a meeting.
The proceedings of Politburo meetings were written
down as протокол № such-and-such

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Correct!
3 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
31 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
2 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
7 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record of Proceedings


Explanation:
В данном случае подойдут
Record of Proceedings
или
Record of Minutes

например, RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS 6 th Annual CACOLE Conference September 20-23, 2000 Winnipeg;
или:
Contents, Record of Proceedings. A, Introduction, I, Report from EUROGI, Q, Reports from Previous Working Groups.
или:
The meeting asked that the record of proceedings document the Committee's appreciation of Australia's and AUSLIG's valuable contribution to GSDI initiatives


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minutes of Proceedings


Explanation:
The Minutes of Proceedings are the formal record of
the Business and decisions made by the Parliament and its committees. ...
www.scottish.parliament.uk/official_report/ meeting.html

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forward
9 hrs
  -> Thanks