KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

совки

English translation: people who have Soviet Union /communist regime imposed mentality


05:28 Jul 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: совки
Настоящие «совки», живущие в своём маленьком "совковом" мирке, остались только за границей, в России таких уже практически нет

Please help to understand this sentence
Kewin
English translation:people who have Soviet Union /communist regime imposed mentality
Explanation:
The sentence says that there are hardly anyone with this type of mentality left in Russia. The ones that left Russia during those times thrive on sovok values, unaffected by latest changes in Russia.
Selected response from:

oleg_syd
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14"sovok" means a person with Soviet mentality, upbrought in a
Сергей Лузан
4 +4people who have Soviet Union /communist regime imposed mentalityoleg_syd


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
"sovok" means a person with Soviet mentality, upbrought in a


Explanation:
totalitarian society, narrow-minded and steeped in his prejudices. His Weltanschauung, (as Germans call it and my Smirnitsky Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions ISBN 5-200-02419) is hard to understand for a person from a democratic society.
Good luck, Kewin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 05:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"совковом\" is an adjective from \"sovok\". The words are quite idiomatic. Prominent Russian philosopher Александр Зиновьев devoted most his works to the subject.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren
19 mins
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  Yuri Dubrov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса, дружище!

agree  Sergey Gorelik: А "тусовка" - это два совка :-)
59 mins
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: Зиновьев - recommended!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за особенно тонкое понимание вопроса - я был знаком с его любимым учеником и виделся с самим как-то раз!

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  Irina Filippova: Check this out: Operation Enduring Sovok - http://exile.ru/131/131010118.html
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса! Обязательно, но завтра.

agree  xxxxeni: Here is an excerpt from Zinovyev's book: http://www.northstarcompass.org/nsc0112/sovok.htm
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса! Обязательно, но завтра. Кстати, у меня есть многие его книги.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  xxxjerryk: very nicely put.
16 hrs
  -> Thanx. Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса! I tried to do my best.

agree  AYP
19 hrs
  -> Thanx. Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  oleg_syd
21 hrs
  -> Thanx. Спасибо за тонкое понимание вопроса!

agree  Milana_R
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people who have Soviet Union /communist regime imposed mentality


Explanation:
The sentence says that there are hardly anyone with this type of mentality left in Russia. The ones that left Russia during those times thrive on sovok values, unaffected by latest changes in Russia.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite like, short and straight to the point. 3 minutes later doesn't mean worth.
24 mins

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
8 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
13 hrs