KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

title of the nespaper article

English translation: Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori another. A big line lies between them


11:26 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ (politics)
Russian term or phrase: title of the nespaper article
Кабул это одно, Панкиси и Rодори - другое, между ними лежит большая черта.

Could you please help me to translate this into English.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
English translation:Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori another. A big line lies between them
Explanation:
I think the 2nd place is Kodori and they\'ve both been referred to as Gorges in the US press.

Presumably a reference to the difference in counterinsurgency tactics in Afghanistan and Georgia
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you Gary for the answer and many thanks to all of you. I absolutely agree with Oleg's comment, but the article was already published in the newspaper 2 weeks ago, so let them take care of their style.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori another. A big line lies between them
GaryG
5 +3Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori - another. There is a wide gap between them.
Olga Demiryurek
5 +2Kabul versus Pankisi and Kodori
Oleg Osipov
5Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Rodori -- another: there's a gorge between them.
Miforlts
3 +2Kabul is No Match to Pankisi & RodiriNina_M
4Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori another. There is a big difference between themxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori another. A big line lies between them


Explanation:
I think the 2nd place is Kodori and they\'ve both been referred to as Gorges in the US press.

Presumably a reference to the difference in counterinsurgency tactics in Afghanistan and Georgia

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you Gary for the answer and many thanks to all of you. I absolutely agree with Oleg's comment, but the article was already published in the newspaper 2 weeks ago, so let them take care of their style.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Was going to say much the same (found Pankisi but not Kodori). I think I would not translate черта literally, but would say: There is a great difference between them.
6 mins
  -> I translated it literally but took it figuratively, but I agree that your rendering sound better.

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: with Jack; option - there is a world of difference
20 mins

agree  Natalie: and with Jack
24 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek: with Jack
1 hr

agree  protolmach: and with Jack. Лежит большая черта? - очень странный русский. Is it a transation from ...?
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: and with Protolmach also.
4 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
6 hrs

agree  Shila
8 hrs

neutral  Oleg Osipov: Мое внизу.
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: with Jack
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Rodori -- another: there's a gorge between them.


Explanation:
Между ними большая черта means they differ greatly, they can never be the same or have something in common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with GaryG, in the context lies position of Georgia and Afghanistan towards terrorism combat.


    Reference: http://www.miforlts.com
Miforlts

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori - another. There is a wide gap between them.


Explanation:
В дополнение ко всему предложенному

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Milana_R
20 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: or gulf between then perhaps
16 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kabul is one thing, Pankisi and Kodori another. There is a big difference between them


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabul versus Pankisi and Kodori


Explanation:
Уважаемые коллеги!
Нам кажется, что такой заголовок для газетной статьи даже в русском варианте не прошел бы незамеченным у редактора - он не соответствует газетному стилю, не говоря уже о заголовке в английской редакции.
Главное требование к нему - он должен быть броским, по возможности коротким и имеет целью привлечь внимание читателя.

Наш вариант - это то, что первым пришло на ум, а это, к сожалению, не всегда самое лучшее.
Извините, опять сорвался...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 20:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы добавил вопросительный знак.
Kabul versus Pankisi and Kodori?

А еще в этой связи вспомнился Виктор Степанович. Очень известен своими высказываниями.

Я бы посоветовал Makage связаться с клиентом и посоветовать ему изменить название статьи.

Вы с этим согласны, коллеги?

С уважением,
Олег

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку в этом вопросе

agree  Olga Demiryurek: You are absolutely right. Thanks
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга, за понимание.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kabul is No Match to Pankisi & Rodiri


Explanation:
Not that I disagree with previous answers, but since this is a title, it should a bit more concise?

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: I like it Nina. It IS concise in your version.
5 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
11 hrs