KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

в свое время

English translation: At one time...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в свое время
English translation:At one time...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:40 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: в свое время
В своё время когда одна страна попросила другую использовать её территорию для ...., она получила категоричесский отказ.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
At one time...
Explanation:
At one time, when one country asked another for the use of its territory for..., it would have received a categorial refusal.
Alternatively:
There was a time, when if one country...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accepting Yakov Tomara\'s correction, this should read: \"... it received a categorical refusal.\" Note also correction to typing error in \"categorical\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg and Yakov: I think the different views on tenses are a difference between the English and Russian ways of looking ai it. To me, the original means that at one time a country making such a request would ALWAYS have been refused, so a continuous tense seems OK to me. I would have expected the Russian to be получАла or получала бы, and I suppose I am wrong about that, because you no doubt know what sounds correct in Russian better than I do.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16At one time...
Jack Doughty
4at one point
nattash
3 +1On a previous occassion, when a certain country asked the other country for a permission to useNina_M
4when a country once addressed another one
Sergey Gorelik
4in due time / course ( в нужное время )
Olga Demiryurek
4at a certain time
diana bb
4Previously, when one country had asked another (the other)...
Alexandre Khalimov
3once / one day
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
At one time...


Explanation:
At one time, when one country asked another for the use of its territory for..., it would have received a categorial refusal.
Alternatively:
There was a time, when if one country...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accepting Yakov Tomara\'s correction, this should read: \"... it received a categorical refusal.\" Note also correction to typing error in \"categorical\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg and Yakov: I think the different views on tenses are a difference between the English and Russian ways of looking ai it. To me, the original means that at one time a country making such a request would ALWAYS have been refused, so a continuous tense seems OK to me. I would have expected the Russian to be получАла or получала бы, and I suppose I am wrong about that, because you no doubt know what sounds correct in Russian better than I do.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min

agree  Yakov Tomara: but I don't understand why "would have received"? IMO it was just "it has received" in Russian.
6 mins
  -> Sorry, you're right, except that it would not be perfect tense, but simple past or continuous: "it received" or "it used to receive".

agree  B R
7 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
4 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
6 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov: But I do not agree with "it used to receive" being continuous/progressive tense + it does not fit into this particular sentence.
7 hrs

agree  Shila
8 hrs

agree  Vanda: I would consider also "at some stage in the past" albeit cumbersome or "at some stage"
9 hrs
  -> I wouldn't, but see my note to Oleg and Yakov above.

agree  xxxjerryk
11 hrs

agree  tunturi
20 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once / one day


Explanation:
Для данного контекста.
Если хотите поиронизировать, напишите \"once upon a time\".

One day when a country ...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: "once", OK, "once upon a time", OK, but not "one day".
17 mins
  -> Thanks, noted. BTW "used to receive" ("получАла") doesn't work for "получила".

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Previously, when one country had asked another (the other)...


Explanation:
Or could try: once, once upon a time, once in the past, etc.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in due time / course ( в нужное время )


Explanation:
in the fullness of time - как дополнительные варианты

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vanda: it relates mainly to future time
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a certain time


Explanation:
At a certain time, when one country asked another to use its territory...

I'm suggesting this, because it is obvious that the writer knows what that time is or was; for one reason or another, he or she does not find it necessary to indicate it in the text.
Since the time is known, it can be 'a certain time'.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when a country once addressed another one


Explanation:
..asking if it could use the latter's territory for... it received a flat refusal

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at one point


Explanation:
at one point
or
at some point

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On a previous occassion, when a certain country asked the other country for a permission to use


Explanation:
their territory for (insert your purpose here), their request had been ardently rebuffed.

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
10 hrs

neutral  Sergey Gorelik: в тексте не говорится о повторении прецедента - только факт того, что такое было
13 hrs