KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

менеджер гостиничного хозяйства

English translation: hotel manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:менеджер гостиничного хозяйства
English translation:hotel manager
Entered by: Yelena.

12:03 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: менеджер гостиничного хозяйства
менеджер гостиничного хозяйства - hospitality manager???
B R
hotel manager
Explanation:
HOTEL and MOTEL MANAGERS direct and coordinate activities in the day-to-day
operation of their business establishments. This includes the activities of
the front office, kitchen, and dining rooms, as well as the various
departments such as housekeeping, accounting, purchasing, and the like.
They establish standards for personnel administration and performance,
service to patrons, room rates, advertising, publicity, and audit. Handling
problems and coping with the unexpected on a daily basis is an important
part of the job.
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10hotel manager
Yuri Dubrov
4 +3Hotel Manager or Hotel Managing Supervisor
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1inn manager
Сергей Лузан
4hotel manager
Valery Shyrokov
2The asker's answer is acceptable.Nina_M
3 -1Accomodation facilities manager
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hotel manager


Explanation:
HOTEL and MOTEL MANAGERS direct and coordinate activities in the day-to-day
operation of their business establishments. This includes the activities of
the front office, kitchen, and dining rooms, as well as the various
departments such as housekeeping, accounting, purchasing, and the like.
They establish standards for personnel administration and performance,
service to patrons, room rates, advertising, publicity, and audit. Handling
problems and coping with the unexpected on a daily basis is an important
part of the job.


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
28 mins

agree  protolmach: depending on the size of the hotel there are a lot of different positions / titles
44 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Right on
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
2 hrs

agree  Iren
5 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
6 hrs

agree  nattash
7 hrs

disagree  oleg_syd: unless it's the most senior management position in a hotel, the asker's translation is correct.
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel manager


Explanation:
Thinking broadly this can be translated as a "Hotel Manager"

one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

disagree  oleg_syd: see above
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Accomodation facilities manager


Explanation:
Как дополнительный вариант

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  oleg_syd: this would include more than just accomodation
14 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hotel Manager or Hotel Managing Supervisor


Explanation:
National Occupational Classification 2001, Canada
По-моему, всё зависит от контекста.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Hotel Managing Supervisor - just like it.
6 mins

agree  rapid
27 mins

agree  Oleg Osipov
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inn manager


Explanation:
if inn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tavern manager.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: gostinnitsa manager
1 hr
  -> Excellent chum! I like it and your answer, buddy!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The asker's answer is acceptable.


Explanation:
Hotel manager is usually narrowed down to managing one hotel (hotel's functions and/or staff). Hospitality manager is someone who could be in charge of several hospitality properties/hotels. These titles can be interchangeable.

Nina_M
United States