KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

хороведение

English translation: choral studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хороведение
English translation:choral studies
Entered by: Natalie

13:06 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: хороведение
Название предмета в дипломе выпускника музыкального училища (еще один из коллекции разных "-ведений"! )

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
choral studies
Explanation:
Just my opinion as one who has studied music a lot.
486 hits in Google on "choral studies" + degree.

Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks again, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4choral studies
GaryG
4choral (conducting) theoryxxxsergey
4choir conducting
diana bb
4Choir lessons
Valery Shyrokov
3choral management
Valeri Serikov
3chorus/ choir/ choral history/(conducting)
Сергей Лузан
3 -2Choir directing
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Choir directing


Explanation:
Как мне кажется, здесь подразумевается умение руководить всеми аспектами работы с хором: от подготовки оранжировок до дирижирования.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  protolmach: I would say 'choral studies', there are quite a number of references on Google. Have problems and can't upload my answer. Sorry!
22 mins

disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I am with protolmach
32 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choral management


Explanation:
Как подразумевающее охват всех аспектов%)


    Reference: http://chorusamerica.org/conference.shtml
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chorus/ choir/ choral history/(conducting)


Explanation:
Similarly to "природовение" - природовед
natural history - natural historian/ naturalist.
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6
Hope it helps.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choir lessons


Explanation:
What about "choir lessons"?


one of options.


Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
choral studies


Explanation:
Just my opinion as one who has studied music a lot.
486 hits in Google on "choral studies" + degree.




    Reference: http://www.ccm.uc.edu/ensembles/choral.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thanks again, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
33 mins

agree  myrafla
2 hrs

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choral (conducting) theory


Explanation:
в английской версии сайта музыкального училища им. гнесиных есть еще такие слова:

Choral Conducting
Folk Chorus Conductor
Music Theory

так, может, choral theory написать? или choral conducting theory - в зависимости от контекста, и что подсказывает интуиция и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

потом там же еще надо разграничивать разные виды \'хороведений\', поэтому лучше плясать от слова \'choral\' - choral conducting, folk choral conducting, choral theory, а не от слова \'studies\'.


    Reference: http://www.gnesin.ru/general/specialities_eng.html
xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  protolmach: это теоретические основы дирижирования хором, или предметы хородирижерского факультета
1 hr
  -> а я привел, все что там было, на rachmaninov.ru - там больше о хоре

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choir conducting


Explanation:
There is Department of Choir Conducting at the Academy of Music of Lithuania.
Among other courses, they also have children's choir conducting and church choir conducting there. If you have time, have a look at the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:34:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this will be of help:

There are three groups of subjects in the Bachelor of Art Degree Study Programme. Special Education (SE) includes subjects: Conducting, Choral Studio, Score Reading, Choral Arranging, Singing, Choral Conducting, History of Choral Music, and History of Choral Music of Western Europe.

As is evident from this, the whole course is CHOIR CONDUCTING, but it also includes the subject of CHORAL or CHOIR CONDUCTING, among others.

(the same link)


    Reference: http://www.lma.lt/eng.php?title=Department%20of%20Choire%20C...
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57