KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

инструментоведение

English translation: instrumental studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инструментоведение
English translation:instrumental studies
Entered by: Natalie

15:11 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: инструментоведение
Наверное, чтобы мне жизнь медом не казалась, далее в том же дипломе музучилища нашлось еще одно "-ведение"...
Natalie
Poland
instrumental studies
Explanation:
I think this is a catch-all term for those who
are, of course, specializing in a particular instrument (e.g. piano, violin) so they don't need to create a category for
every instrument.

557 hits in Google on this term
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Gary! Cпасибо большое, Сергей! Ссылки и правда, очень полезные, но все же инструментоведение - это наука о музыкальных инструментах.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7instrumental studies
GaryG
4instrumental performancexxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
instrumental studies


Explanation:
I think this is a catch-all term for those who
are, of course, specializing in a particular instrument (e.g. piano, violin) so they don't need to create a category for
every instrument.

557 hits in Google on this term


    Reference: http://www.nyu.edu/education/music/minstrumenta
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Gary! Cпасибо большое, Сергей! Ссылки и правда, очень полезные, но все же инструментоведение - это наука о музыкальных инструментах.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: absolutely right. Cannot upload, but check www.admissions.ox.ac.uk. Все остальные твои я бц перевела Training in Solfeggio / Aurla skills, etc. Методика работы с хором - Techniques of ...
4 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
12 mins

agree  Valery Shyrokov
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
22 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds persuasive.
41 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumental performance


Explanation:
на той же странице 'гнесиных' у них еще есть следующее _
(и в скобках уточнены инструменты)

Instrumental Performance (piano)
0501.02 Instrumental Performance (orchestral strings)
0501.03 Instrumental Performance (orchestral winds and percussions)
0501.04 Instrumental Performance (folk orchestral instruments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 15:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

думаю, когда они сдают экзамен или зачет по инструменту, так они же делают такое небольшое выступление (performance) перед экзаменаторами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rachmaninoff State Pedagogical Institute of Music in Tambov  | Показать найденные слова
0509.00 Instrumental performance:
0501 Instrumental performance (pianoforte; stringed instruments; wind and percussion instruments; folk instruments)
http://www.rachmaninov.ru/academ.htm - 11К - совпадение фразы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот, на rachmaninov.ru - там много разных полезных слов


    Reference: http://www.gnesin.ru/general/specialities_eng.html
xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  protolmach: прекрасная ссылка, НО ... здесь речь идет об умении играть на инструменте, а в вопросе речь идет об отрасли, изучающей музыкальные инструменты
47 mins
  -> да, вроде, здесь о дипломе музучилища, а не о всей музотрасли