KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

оптика

English translation: optics; optical system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оптика
English translation:optics; optical system
Entered by: GaryG

15:44 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: оптика
В смысле то место, где продают очки. Тоже "optics"?
Заранее спасибо.
rapid
Russian Federation
optics; optical system
Explanation:
Both Callaham and Alford&Alford give \"optics\" as the translation. A&A gives \"optical system (instruments)\" as an additional possible meaning
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Gary.Thanks to everybody for help and links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Opticianxxxjerryk
5optical (store, gallery)
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1Eye glasses, eyeware, prescription glasses
protolmach
4optics; optical system
GaryG


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Optician


Explanation:
Opticians, Dispensing
... management and sales. Under the supervision of an experienced optician, optometrist,
or ophthalmologist, apprentices work directly with patients, fitting ...
http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos098.htm


Scampton Manor has moved
Whoopsidaisy... has moved to www.sevaj.dk where
you shall be most welcome to drop by.
http://www.sevaj.suite.dk/indexeng.htm


Merriam-Webster OnLine
One entry found for optician. ... Get the Top 10 Most Popular Sites for "optician".
For More Information on "optician" go to Britannica.com. New! ...
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=opt...
More Results From: www.m-w.com


Health in West Sussex
Locality, ...
http://www.westsussex.nhs.uk/service_finder/optician/index.c...
More Results From: www.westsussex.nhs.uk


Find service
Welcome to our find a Optician service. Please tell us where you live
by clicking on the down arrow and selecting your nearest town: ...
http://www.barnsley.nhs.uk/PCG/SelectTown.asp?Contractor=Opt...
More Results From: www.barnsley.nhs.uk


Texas Department of Health, Optician's Registry Home Page
... Registered Dispensing Optician. ... This is


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "Optics" is also used (sometimes)
3 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Yelena.
8 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Burravoe Ltd
18 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Chinoise
22 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Shila
56 mins
  -> many thanks

disagree  GaryG: Per Callaham's this is "optics" and оптик is optician
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eye glasses, eyeware, prescription glasses


Explanation:
В зависимости от того, о каких очках идет речь

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optical (store, gallery)


Explanation:
http://www.visualstore.com/nr/jewelry/cont/20_20optical.html

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optics; optical system


Explanation:
Both Callaham and Alford&Alford give \"optics\" as the translation. A&A gives \"optical system (instruments)\" as an additional possible meaning

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Gary.Thanks to everybody for help and links.