KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

муниципальная авторская школа общего среднего образования с дифференцированным

English translation: Municipal Secondary School with specialized curriculum and multi-level teaching approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:муниципальная авторская школа общего среднего образования с дифференцированным обучением
English translation:Municipal Secondary School with specialized curriculum and multi-level teaching approach
Entered by: Yelena.

18:46 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: муниципальная авторская школа общего среднего образования с дифференцированным
муниципальная авторская школа общего среднего образования с дифференцированным обучением.

Вот какие школы сейчас!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Municipal Secondary... (см. ниже)
Explanation:
Municipal Secondary School with specialized curriculum and multi-level teaching approach.

Вроде охвачено все, чем характерен данный тип школ.
Авторская школа - характеризуется также и инновационной программой обучения, чего нет в обычных школах.
Дифферинцированный подход - скорее всего речь идет о дифференцированном подходе в обучении одного класса, когда учащиеся разбиваются на (обычно) три группы в зависимости от способностей к каждому конкретному предмету.
Есть подозрение, что под дифферинцированным обучением имеются ввиду специализированные классы, но в это верится с трудом.
С уважением,
Олег

Коллеги поправят, если что не так
Selected response from:

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо, Олег!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Municipal Secondary... (см. ниже)
Oleg Osipov
4Municipal Specialized High School
myrafla
3Municipal writing school for high school graduates with different areas of instructionBrady Goff
2Municipal High school with areas of concentration.
Andrei Vrabtchev


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Municipal High school with areas of concentration.


Explanation:
Municipal High School with (academic) areas of concentration.

Hope this helps!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Municipal writing school for high school graduates with different areas of instruction


Explanation:
"авторская школа" is a school for writers.

Brady Goff
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal Secondary... (см. ниже)


Explanation:
Municipal Secondary School with specialized curriculum and multi-level teaching approach.

Вроде охвачено все, чем характерен данный тип школ.
Авторская школа - характеризуется также и инновационной программой обучения, чего нет в обычных школах.
Дифферинцированный подход - скорее всего речь идет о дифференцированном подходе в обучении одного класса, когда учащиеся разбиваются на (обычно) три группы в зависимости от способностей к каждому конкретному предмету.
Есть подозрение, что под дифферинцированным обучением имеются ввиду специализированные классы, но в это верится с трудом.
С уважением,
Олег

Коллеги поправят, если что не так


Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо, Олег!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  oleg_syd
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Municipal Specialized High School


Explanation:
См.

In addition to the award-winning Arts High, LACOE also operates another specialized high school - International Polytechnic High School (I-Poly), an innovative ...
www.lafn.org/artshigh/about/aboutus.html

or in Los Angeles:

...in the country came to Los Angeles to discuss their schools, curriculum, admission requirements, and potential pitfalls to opening a specialized high school. ...
www.lafn.org/artshigh/foun/

or in New York:
...the programs and admissions procedures of the specialized
high schools in New York City, which are: Brooklyn Technical High School

Непонятно зачем осложнять вещи двусмыслием, напр. кто придумал "Авторская", как:

Авторская экспериментальная школа № 47 полного дня г. иркутска с гуманитарно-эстетической направленностью. Школа здоровья, развития, взросления. Школа является федеральной экспериментальной площадкой. и.т.д.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191