KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Алгебра и начало анализа

English translation: algebra and introductory calculus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Алгебра и начало анализа
English translation:algebra and introductory calculus
Entered by: Yelena.

19:27 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Алгебра и начало анализа
из списка школьных дисциплин

Где математики?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
algebra and basic calculus
Explanation:
Математический анализ means calculus, not analysis in the general sense, and although "математический" is omitted here, in this context in combination with algebra, I have no doubt that this is wat is meant.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10algebra and basic calculus
Jack Doughty
5 +1Algebra & Introduction to Analysis
myrafla
4 -1Algebra and Analytic Geometryxxxjerryk
3algebra and basics/elements of analysis
Lale
3 -2Algebra and an Introduction to StatisticsxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
algebra and basic calculus


Explanation:
Математический анализ means calculus, not analysis in the general sense, and although "математический" is omitted here, in this context in combination with algebra, I have no doubt that this is wat is meant.


    Russian-English Dictionary of the Mathematical Sciences, by A.J. Lohwater (produced for American Mathematical Society)
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale
2 mins

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 mins

agree  protolmach
41 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes! Or "Introductory calculus".
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, that would be just as good.

agree  GaryG: Yes, I agree with Irene (having had 4 years of calculus!)
1 hr
  -> I only had one year (1946/7). That was enough for me!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Irene.
6 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin: Level-wise this course is equivalent to college algebra - I have had both.
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Algebra and an Introduction to Statistics


Explanation:
I think this is it

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Pchelintsev: Calculus != statistics
2 mins

neutral  Yaroslav Starunov: statistics - другой раздел математики
3 mins

disagree  Rusinterp: not statistics, calculus
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algebra and basics/elements of analysis


Explanation:
might be smth like this...

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Algebra and Analytic Geometry


Explanation:
College Algebra and Analytic Geometry
College Algebra and Analytic Geometry Morgan Sherman - Summer 2002 Course College
Algebra and Analytic Geometry / Mathematics S1003 section 001 / call# 83281 ...
http://www.math.columbia.edu/~msherman/summer2002/algebra.ht...
More Results From: www.math.columbia.edu


lecture Linear algebra and analytic geometry
dies in deutsch identification: Linear algebra and analytic geometry.
description: Groups and fields. Vector spaces (linear subspaces ...
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~gasse/linalgee.html
More Results From: www.uni-leipzig.de


Mathematics - 143-00 - Pre-calculus Algebra and Analytic Geometry ...
Mathematics 143-00 - Pre-calculus Algebra and Analytic Geometry, ...
http://db.lib.uidaho.edu/ereserve/show_course.php3?pointer=7...
More Results From: db.lib.uidaho.edu


Linear algebra and analytic geometry I
[Deutsche Version] Linear algebra and analytic geometry I. lecture Lecturers:
Prof. Dr. Hermann Hдhl, PD Dr. Markus Stroppel. Institute ...
http://www.mathematik.uni-stuttgart.de/Erasmus/ws00/html/v_1...
More Results From: www.mathematik.uni-stuttgart.de


Algebra and Analytic Geometry
...


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: geometry is a different area of math. Analysis is about analyzing functions.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Algebra & Introduction to Analysis


Explanation:
Только в Советской средней школе преподают предметы Университетского курса США. Great!

Название курсов в Cornell University:

... MATH 294, Engineering Mathematics (II).
MATH 311, Introduction To Analysis (II).
MATH 321, Manifolds and Differential Forms (II).
MATH 332, Algebra and Number Theory ...




    www.cornell edu
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yup... The last two decades have seen introductory analysis enter the US secondary school curriculum in place of what used to be termed 'precalculus'.
1 hr