KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Слово...

English translation: Girlfriends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подруги
English translation:Girlfriends
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

19:46 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Слово...
у меня, например, ревнивый муж. Так он доверяет. Но он знает всех подруг. Меня интересует слово "подруг". Можно ли в этом случае сказать просто "friends"? Будет ли понятно, что речь идет не в общем, о друзьях, а именно о подругах.
rapid
Russian Federation
Girlfriends
Explanation:
It is common for woman to refer to her female friends as "girlfriends."
You can also say "Female friends"
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GirlfriendsxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1female friends
Oleg Osipov
5girl friends
Russian Express


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
girl friends


Explanation:
No need

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Girlfriends


Explanation:
It is common for woman to refer to her female friends as "girlfriends."
You can also say "Female friends"


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oleg_syd
10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female friends


Explanation:
Я не знаю, можно ли сказать friends, но я бы выкрутился так.
С уважением,
Олег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опоздал...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this is better for UK usage. girlfriend still contains an element of ambiguity in British English
14 days
  -> That's what I thought. Thank you!