KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

пристроить

English translation: To leave with or to leave at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пристроить
English translation:To leave with or to leave at
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:48 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: пристроить
детей куда -либо, на время. Например, пристроить к бабушке.
rapid
Russian Federation
To leave with or to leave at
Explanation:
To leave the children with their grandmother;
or to leave the children at a creche.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To leave with or to leave at
Jack Doughty
4 +3to arrange for ... or to place with ...
protolmach
5to settle, to place, to fix up
Сергей Лузан
4...to send to...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to arrange for ... or to place with ...


Explanation:
I arranged for my children to stay with their grandma
OR
I placed my children with their grandma





protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin: have someone take care of... если только о детях.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to send to...


Explanation:
Just that

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to settle, to place, to fix up


Explanation:
Good luck, rapid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, \"RUSSKI YAZYK\" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To leave with or to leave at


Explanation:
To leave the children with their grandmother;
or to leave the children at a creche.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
Спасибо большое. Всем спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
30 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
59 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr