KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

минералка

English translation: mineral


19:56 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: минералка
В смысле минеральная вода. "Mineral water" я знаю, а вот для такой формы есть эквивалент?
rapid
Russian Federation
English translation:mineral
Explanation:
mineral
5 [Brit.] a) [usually pl.] mineral water b) a flavored, carbonated soft drink

[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
seltzer
1. natural mineral water that is effervescent
2. any carbonated water, often flavored with fruit juices
Also seltzer water

[Webster\'s too]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
seltzer
1. natural mineral water that is effervescent
2. any carbonated water, often flavored with fruit juices
Also seltzer water

[Webster\'s too]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fizzy, bubbly, sparkling; flat, stillB R
5Natural spring water
Russian Express
4mineral
leff
4 -1Selzer waterxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral


Explanation:
mineral
5 [Brit.] a) [usually pl.] mineral water b) a flavored, carbonated soft drink

[Webster's]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
seltzer
1. natural mineral water that is effervescent
2. any carbonated water, often flavored with fruit juices
Also seltzer water

[Webster\'s too]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
seltzer
1. natural mineral water that is effervescent
2. any carbonated water, often flavored with fruit juices
Also seltzer water

[Webster\'s too]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, I don't think there is a shorter version than the boring old mineral water.
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
4 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Mineral is used in this context as an adjective, mineralka is a noun. When would you ever ask for a glass of mineral????? Stick with mineral water.
5 days

disagree  Anastasia Novoselova: Same reasons as Daniel's
1542 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Natural spring water


Explanation:
Просто Spring Water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно выразить старинным русским словом для всех минеральных вод - ЗЕЛЬТЕРСКАЯ но это будет по-русски

Может просто SODA? Да, скорее всего это передаст смысл

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: That would include only the non-fizzy kind.
3 mins
  -> That's OK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Selzer water


Explanation:
I buy it all the time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant-Seltzer, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonic - may also do...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: never used in modern parlance and totally the wrong register!
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fizzy, bubbly, sparkling; flat, still


Explanation:
They may also say it this way: "A glass of fizzy, please"

Fizzy, bubbly (Am.E), sparkling (Br.E) -газированная минералка; flat, still - без газа.

B R
PRO pts in pair: 8