KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

справка коммунального управления

English translation: memo/notice from the municipal housing office


20:11 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: справка коммунального управления
XXX вытащил из кармана сложенный вчетверо лист бумаги: «справка коммунального управления Железнодорожного района города Душанбе». YYY пробежала взглядом ровные машинописные строки. Выдана Антонине Ивановне Максимовой, в том, что она зарегистрирована по месту своего жительства: улица Молодых строителей, дом 12. Согласно заявлению, паспорт Максимовой утерян.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:memo/notice from the municipal housing office
Explanation:
это предполагая, что жилье, как в советские времена находится не в частных руках, а принадлежит городу/государству

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-18 20:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should probably explain, in case it refers to the Soviet-era housing. Sorry if it's redundant - not sure how much you know about this. Everybody who wasn't a колхозник had to have a passport and had to be registered (прописан) at a certain address. Apartments were rented from the city/state. There were so-called жилищно-эксплуатационные конторы (ЖЭКи) that managed apartments. I surmise that the коммунальное управление here is just such a ЖЭК. And she needed this certificate in lieu of her lost passport, for this is where the registration (штамп о прописке) was.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-18 21:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say, certificate would be the best translation. This is one of those: "Настоящим удостоверяется, что имярек в настоящее время проживает..." и т.д., подпись, печать.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1communal service authority certificate
Marina Serbina
2 +1memo/notice from the municipal housing office
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal service authority certificate


Explanation:
or municipal service certificate

Marina Serbina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: судя по контексту, справка выдана взамен утерянного паспорта, то есть является временным удостоверением личности до выдачи нового паспорта
2 hrs
  -> Thank you,Gennady!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memo/notice from the municipal housing office


Explanation:
это предполагая, что жилье, как в советские времена находится не в частных руках, а принадлежит городу/государству

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-18 20:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should probably explain, in case it refers to the Soviet-era housing. Sorry if it's redundant - not sure how much you know about this. Everybody who wasn't a колхозник had to have a passport and had to be registered (прописан) at a certain address. Apartments were rented from the city/state. There were so-called жилищно-эксплуатационные конторы (ЖЭКи) that managed apartments. I surmise that the коммунальное управление here is just such a ЖЭК. And she needed this certificate in lieu of her lost passport, for this is where the registration (штамп о прописке) was.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-18 21:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say, certificate would be the best translation. This is one of those: "Настоящим удостоверяется, что имярек в настоящее время проживает..." и т.д., подпись, печать.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mikhail, I know very little about them, thank you for the explanation. So on its own would this be called a certificate?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I would call it a certificate, though. This is what I encounter in translations of the word "справка".
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!