KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

выпячивал исключительно пролетарскую сторону

English translation: present exclusively the proletarian aspect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выпячивать исключительно пролетарскую сторону
English translation:present exclusively the proletarian aspect
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:47 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: выпячивал исключительно пролетарскую сторону
Крупнейший советский лондонист, Виль Быков, сделал свою карьеру на том, что в своих исследованиях выпячивал исключительно пролетарскую сторону творчества Лондона.
Andrew Vdovin
presented exclusively the proletarian aspect
Explanation:
Means something like stressed or emphasized, I think, but these do not go well with "exclusively".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1presented exclusively the proletarian aspect
Jack Doughty
3trumpeted...only
Zamira*****


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presented exclusively the proletarian aspect


Explanation:
Means something like stressed or emphasized, I think, but these do not go well with "exclusively".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko: maybe "highlighted" would be better?
17 mins
  -> Thank you. Same objection to "highlighted", which is stressing certain parts, not necessarily excluding everything else.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trumpeted...only


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 11:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trumpeted proletarian novels only

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56