KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

весьма частой ошибкой является желание

English translation: The customer (or customers) makes (or make) the very frequent mistake of wanting...


16:33 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Russian term or phrase: весьма частой ошибкой является желание
Весьма частой ошибкой заказчика является желание получить тонкую деталь с поверхностью высокой точности.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The customer (or customers) makes (or make) the very frequent mistake of wanting...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The customer (or customers) makes (or make) the very frequent mistake of wanting...Emil Tubinshlak
3 +2a desire to ..... is a rather frequent mistake
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4 +1Expecting to get ... is a common customer's mistake
AKhram
4desiring ... is is quite a common mistake (см. коммент.)
Vladimir Gurinenko
3quite a frequent delusion of the customer is a desire to get
svetlana cosquéric
3quite often customers mistakenly expect to get
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a desire to ..... is a rather frequent mistake


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I like this answer best
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela.

agree  xxxTatiana N.: or "a rather frequent mistake is"
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The customer (or customers) makes (or make) the very frequent mistake of wanting...


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
52 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expecting to get ... is a common customer's mistake


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-20 16:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"желание получить" - это чисто русский оборот :)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: "By not consulting with the Mujahedeen, the State Department's report fails to comply with the desire of Congress to obtain an accurate and balanced picture of the resistance group." Rep. Robert Toricelli (D), NJ. И туда русизмы проникли :)
34 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quite often customers mistakenly expect to get


Explanation:
---

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quite a frequent delusion of the customer is a desire to get


Explanation:
an idea

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desiring ... is is quite a common mistake (см. коммент.)


Explanation:
Desiring to get a thin part with high-precision surface is quite a common mistake customers make.

ИМХО почти дословно и в то же время просто для восприятия.

Vladimir Gurinenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian