KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

семерник

English translation: 7- (or multi-) fibre splitter or coupler


19:19 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Fiber optics/pulsed lasers
Russian term or phrase: семерник
Here is the context:

В патенте описан метод, который мы использовали в первых импульсных лазерах: перетяжка акт. волокна и подварка его к одномоду. Тогда же выяснилось, что перетяжка в эл. дуге наводит дефекты в акт волокне (видимые на красном свете). Так же подваривали более токое акт волокно к перетянутому толстому и получали «комбинированную схему». Сам же **семерник** с жилой и является подобным конвертором.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:7- (or multi-) fibre splitter or coupler
Explanation:
семь -> семерник

"Вот такой семерник я сделал из 10-ти мм оргстекла"
http://www.moddcom.net/index.php?option=content&task=view&id...
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
37-wired cable/assembly
svetlana cosquéric
2 +17- (or multi-) fibre splitter or coupler
AKhram


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
7- (or multi-) fibre splitter or coupler


Explanation:
семь -> семерник

"Вот такой семерник я сделал из 10-ти мм оргстекла"
http://www.moddcom.net/index.php?option=content&task=view&id...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Akhram, I think you are on the right track, I could tell it had something to do with 7 but had no idea what! James, thanks for the info--when I searched Rambler, most of the documents I found were about the bicycle семерник, now I understand what it is!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Interestingly, a семерник is also the rear gear cluster on a 21-speed bicycle (3X7 = 21).
15 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
7-wired cable/assembly


Explanation:
danfoss.medianet.pl/katalog_chlodnictwo/instrukcje/ICAD.pdf

http://fiessler.de/pdfdoku/582.pdf

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20