KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

тел. сот.

English translation: cell:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тел. сот.
English translation:cell:
Entered by: James McVay

21:00 Mar 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Russian term or phrase: тел. сот.
Can't figure out this abbreviation, even though it's common. I'd appreciate a little help :).
James McVay
United States
cell:
Explanation:
Mobile:

This is the way it usually runs in contact blocks. The word "phone" is almost never used.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
I believe Michael is correct -- no need to say "phone" in the contact info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cell phone
Angelina Alexandrova
5 +3mobile phone
Igor Savenkov
5cell phone or cellular phone
Anna Steingart
4cell:
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobile phone


Explanation:
сотовый телефон

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Shevchenko
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

agree  val_legrand
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Layer
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cell phone


Explanation:
буквально...

Angelina Alexandrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  val_legrand
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Olga Layer
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

neutral  Igor Savenkov: don't you think that cell phone is just the same as mobile phone? - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_phone
24 mins

neutral  natasha stoyanova: in Europe and the UK they say "mobile", in the US - cell
37 mins

agree  Tatiana Lammers
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  stanna
1 hr

agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell:


Explanation:
Mobile:

This is the way it usually runs in contact blocks. The word "phone" is almost never used.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I believe Michael is correct -- no need to say "phone" in the contact info.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cell phone or cellular phone


Explanation:
Importantly, even though the expressions "mobile phone" and "cellular phone" refer to the same thing, in this specific case the translation "cell phone" or "cellular phone" is more appropriate because the Russian word SOTY literally means "cells", hence SOTOVYJ -- cellular.

Anna Steingart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: this line of reasoning may be flawed. If the two mean the same thing, and one is British, the other American, the correct selection will depend on the target audience because an incorrect translation would look out of place.
20 mins