KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

прилагалась к каждому выпускнику

English translation: accompanied each graduate


09:11 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: прилагалась к каждому выпускнику
В характеристике, которая прилагалась к каждому выпускнику, были и такие строчки: " всегда был примером для всех своим умением и отношением к физическому труду".

Речь идет об окончании советской школы-десятилетки. Подскажите, please, как бы поизящнее передать иронию фразы.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:accompanied each graduate
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Attaboy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1was given
Tatiana Lammers
4accompanied each graduate
Attaboy
3was fitted with/came supplied with
Natalia Koltsova
3that complemented each graduate
Zamira*****
2 +1см.
AKhram
3"attached" to every school leaver
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"attached" to every school leaver


Explanation:
....

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was given


Explanation:
Each student was given character and academic performance reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-11 09:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or graduate (instead of student)

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or provided with A character and academic performance reference.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompanied each graduate


Explanation:


Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Each graduate's character reference letter contained...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I like this one the best
24 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that complemented each graduate


Explanation:
может так?

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was fitted with/came supplied with


Explanation:
Each graduate [was fitted with/came supplied with] a character reference letter, which said...

Not sure how ironic this sounds, let native speakers judge... Just trying to depersonalise the whole thing, because in Russian you get the idea of people being reduced to the level of machines with standard user-manuals or something...

Come on, native English speakers, be creative! You are asked to produce an IRONIC sentence, you are supposed to be good at it!



Example sentence(s):
  • Tiny toads fitted with bagpacks :)
  • The cabinets support up to 15 hard disks and each came supplied with a dozen 250GB SATA/150 drives in hot-swap carriers, giving a total 12TB of raw storage.

    Reference: http://www.biologynews.net/archives/2005/05/16/tiny_toads_fi...
    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:u-9wlKSfF_UJ:www.pcpro....
Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian