KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ступенчатое падение

English translation: interrupted fall


15:20 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: ступенчатое падение
Множественные массивные повреждения на теле потерпевшего с различной локализацией могут быть образованы в результате ступенчатого падения с большой высоты.

Это из судмедэкспертизы.

Спасибо..
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
English translation:interrupted fall
Explanation:
Presumably hitting things on the way down.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks once again..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interrupted fall
Jack Doughty
4falling down the stairsnatasha stoyanova
3stepwise fall
Kate Pisman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interrupted fall


Explanation:
Presumably hitting things on the way down.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thanks once again..
Notes to answerer
Asker: Тут в конце отчета картинки идут с возможными траекториями падения тела со скалы..так вот..по идее тело не бьется о что-то в процессе..а вертится в воздухе..наверно это и имеется в виде - ступенчатого падения (постепенного что ли)..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova: Cool :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Not so cool if it happens to you. :-(

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Considering the Asker s latest clarification, do you think "a spinning fall " could also be a possibilty, Jack ?
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I would probably do the whole sentence something like falling from a great height and hitting several things on the way down.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. The original sound like an autopsy report or something of the kind, so I think it would need to be more formal than that.

agree  Ray East: Ага
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepwise fall


Explanation:
or
cascade fall



Kate Pisman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falling down the stairs


Explanation:
... as a result of falling down (the) stairs

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4