KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

степень стертости жевательной поверхности зубов

English translation: degree of wear on the masticatory surface of the teeth


15:27 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: степень стертости жевательной поверхности зубов
При определении возраста неизвестного мужчины использовалась степень стертости жевательной поверхности зубов.

Вот трудность в слове - стертость.
Можно ли написать - thickness degree of grinding surface?

Спасибо..
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
English translation:degree of wear on the masticatory surface of the teeth
Explanation:
It seems like this may be from a forensic or physical anthropology file, or something of the type? Obviously, the nature of this passage is scientific, therefore I think the more formal variation of "masticatory surface" will be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-15 05:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, especially after reading one of your other currently open questions. This seems to be from some kind of a lab report. "Masticatory" would definitely be more fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-15 05:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Masticatory_surface

From Lingvo -

masticatory


прил.

жевательный

- masticatory stomach



http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2594514_2_1


Multitran also gives Michail's version, but again, seeing as this is more than likely from a lab report, or something of the sort, I think the medical term would be better.
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Sounds convincing..thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4wear on chewing surfaces of the teeth
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
5degree of wear on the masticatory surface of the teeth
Ray East


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wear on chewing surfaces of the teeth


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova: the degree of the chewing surfaces of teeth, maybe better
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree - the degree of wear of .. and so on. Но обычно - in determining the ...'s age we considered wear etc. If I'm not mistaken, they distinguish insignificant, moderate etc.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degree of wear on the masticatory surface of the teeth


Explanation:
It seems like this may be from a forensic or physical anthropology file, or something of the type? Obviously, the nature of this passage is scientific, therefore I think the more formal variation of "masticatory surface" will be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-15 05:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, especially after reading one of your other currently open questions. This seems to be from some kind of a lab report. "Masticatory" would definitely be more fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-15 05:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Masticatory_surface

From Lingvo -

masticatory


прил.

жевательный

- masticatory stomach



http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2594514_2_1


Multitran also gives Michail's version, but again, seeing as this is more than likely from a lab report, or something of the sort, I think the medical term would be better.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sounds convincing..thanks