KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

автотравма (атипичная)

English translation: auto accident trauma


11:29 Mar 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: автотравма (атипичная)
Множественные массивные повреждения на теле потерпевшего с различной локализацией могли быть образованы в результате автотравмы, в том числе и атипичной.

Эт из результатов судмедэкспертизы..

Автотравма - это ведь - Motor-vehicle accident? Или есть более точные термины для такого вида отчетов? И если она атипичная, можно ли написать ее как-нибудь как - unusual MVA? Или atypical нормально звучит?..

Спасибо..
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
English translation:auto accident trauma
Explanation:
I'm assuming that this is once again from your forensic file. Though Mas63's answer also works, I think that "trauma" is the best word choice, seeing as a medical professional is doing this. It's also very typical, for example, for people to use "trauma" to denote such an injury. For example, they would say "trauma to the head," etc. It's also commonly used by personal injury lawyers. See the google.com search.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="auto accident trauma"&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and "atypical," denoting that the trauma isn't that of which you would typically see in a automobile accident, perhaps, since this is a forensic file, it is suggesting homocide by car, or something of the sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could use "vehicle." Both work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, perhaps "vehicle induced trauma" would be better. That is to say that "accident" implies an accident, whereas it may not have been an accident. Depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auto accident trauma
Ray East
4vehicle accident injury (atypical)
mas63


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle accident injury (atypical)


Explanation:
www.seriousinjurylawyers.com/vehicle_accidents.html

radiographics.rsnajnls.org/ cgi/content/abstract/17/4/835

mas63
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto accident trauma


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this is once again from your forensic file. Though Mas63's answer also works, I think that "trauma" is the best word choice, seeing as a medical professional is doing this. It's also very typical, for example, for people to use "trauma" to denote such an injury. For example, they would say "trauma to the head," etc. It's also commonly used by personal injury lawyers. See the google.com search.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="auto accident trauma"&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and "atypical," denoting that the trauma isn't that of which you would typically see in a automobile accident, perhaps, since this is a forensic file, it is suggesting homocide by car, or something of the sort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could use "vehicle." Both work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 13:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, perhaps "vehicle induced trauma" would be better. That is to say that "accident" implies an accident, whereas it may not have been an accident. Depends on the context.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: let me agree with you
7 mins
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
28 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Igor Blinov: I'd avoid using "vehicle induced trauma", because the context says "vehicle accident"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I simply suggested this if the context is the investigation into a suspicious death, as some of Twisted's recent posts are from a forensics report. If it is definitely an accident, then yes, accident.