KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ретушь & ретушер

English translation: retouching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ретушь
English translation:retouching
Entered by: zmejka

15:49 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ web design
Russian term or phrase: ретушь & ретушер
имеется в виду не полиграфическая ретушь, а - ... мнэ. как бы объяснить. ретушер - это как корректор, только он всякие царапинки с картинок убирает, цвета выправляет, лишние пиксели убивает с картинок. в дизайнерских конторах такой человек называется - ретушер. как бы это - и то, чем он занимается, - по-английски? это *не* цветокорректор в чистом виде.
zmejka
retouching, retoucher
Explanation:
These words are commonly used in a photography context in English, dating from long before computers. For example, photographs of Soviet leaders dating from the 1920s were "retouched" to eliminate Trotsky from them.
The first reference below refers to the "retouching artist", so maybe you could use that instead of retoucher, but it sounds like an affectation to me, like a ratcatcher calling himself a rodent operative...
Ref. 1:
About the Photographic Retouching Artist. Please
send your comments to jwdavis@iapc.net.

Ref. 2:
Baby Photo Retouching Service
Baby Photo Retouching Service Bereaved Parent Site. Recover a Little
Bit of What Was Lost. Marty Mueller. PO Box 815. Felton, CA 95018. USA. ...
Description: A bereaved parent site offering digital retouching of the photos of stillborn children, so that the...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I guess "retouching" describes it best... thank you, Jack! И всем спасибо за opinions. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11retouching, retoucher
Jack Doughty
4 +2retouching and retoucherxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +1Retouch Artist
Milana_R
4touch-up (tool)Andrew Poloyan
4Из опыта общения с дизайнерамиKonstantin Lakshin
3image retouching & image retoucher
rapid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
retouching, retoucher


Explanation:
These words are commonly used in a photography context in English, dating from long before computers. For example, photographs of Soviet leaders dating from the 1920s were "retouched" to eliminate Trotsky from them.
The first reference below refers to the "retouching artist", so maybe you could use that instead of retoucher, but it sounds like an affectation to me, like a ratcatcher calling himself a rodent operative...
Ref. 1:
About the Photographic Retouching Artist. Please
send your comments to jwdavis@iapc.net.

Ref. 2:
Baby Photo Retouching Service
Baby Photo Retouching Service Bereaved Parent Site. Recover a Little
Bit of What Was Lost. Marty Mueller. PO Box 815. Felton, CA 95018. USA. ...
Description: A bereaved parent site offering digital retouching of the photos of stillborn children, so that the...




    Reference: http://web-hou.iapc.net/~jwdavis/Janice.html
    Reference: http://www.babyphotoretouch.com/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Yes, I guess "retouching" describes it best... thank you, Jack! И всем спасибо за opinions. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Superb comments!
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins

agree  Natalie
17 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 mins

agree  myrafla
43 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
11 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retouching and retoucher


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Jack: it looks like I \"pushed the button\" at the same time as you did:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: agree anyway :-)
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image retouching & image retoucher


Explanation:
Думаю так. В отличие от photograph retoucher-ретушер фотографий. Мультитран дает image retouching для имидж изображения.
Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, заговорилась. Ретушь изображения.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Из опыта общения с дизайнерами


Explanation:
В тех дизайнерских конторах, с которыми мне доводилось общаться, операция/услуга ретуширования называлась (image) cleanup (иногда touchup). Есть ли отдельное слово для того, кто этим занимается, понятия не имею.

(Посмотрел в гугле: кое-какие cleanup artist'ы высвечиваются.)



Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retouch Artist


Explanation:
Retouch Artist = graphic designer/graphic artist specializing in graphics retouching


I am in the industry (by day, LOL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 05:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chromedigital.com/creative.html
Whether it\'s for an Annual Report, a new company brochure, or just bringing your unique visualization to life, our experienced retouch artists can composite, enhance, and restore you photographs.

http://www.ideasiteforbusiness.com/andy/ir.htm
Anything from the removal of a background to the removal of a central figure could be needed. Even the compositing of different elements into one picture is commonplace. So much so that a top retouch artist\'s role can include photographic and illustrative montage. As is evidenced by any current magazine, with help of retouching, today\'s creative potential is limited only by the size of our imaginations.

http://www.rmppa.com/programs/marlene_loria.htm
At present, Marlene holds the title of “P.P. 0. C. Canadian National Retouch Artist of the Year 1999/2000”. This is the 4th time that she has attained this prestigious award within the past 5 years.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Весьма интересная версия. Но это уже, видимо, на грани искусства.
7 hrs
  -> you know, not necessarily. If a person does something with a photograph or a graphic - (s)he is automatically an artist, there is no other word for it. Doesn't mean (s)he is very "artistic" - just takes out the scratches and corrects some colors....

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch-up (tool)


Explanation:
Вариант в дополнение к уже предложенным - он часто встречается в дизайне и DTP. Что касается человека, занимающегося самим действом - да, это "retoucher".

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20