KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

S.Pb.:

English translation: St. Petersburg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:S.Pb.:
English translation:St. Petersburg
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

16:17 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ citation
Russian term or phrase: S.Pb.:
"Title xxx",S.Pb.: Tipografija Morskogo Ministerstwa...
or
"Title xxx",S.Pb.: Tipografija e.Goppe.

This is a bibliography of a Polish text translated from Russian.

Thank you for any help. Please answer in ENGLISH.
;-)
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
St. Petersburg
Explanation:
Cанкт-Петербург
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Wonderful! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4St. Petersburg
Natalie
4 +3Saint-Petersburg.
mk_lab
3 +1St. Petersburg
Yelena.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
St. Petersburg


Explanation:
Cанкт-Петербург

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Wonderful! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min

agree  Yelena.: sorry I didn't see your answers!
4 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: Родной! А я его в сентябре навещу!
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Saint-Petersburg.


Explanation:
Saint-Petersburg.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: :-)
2 mins

agree  Yelena.: sorry I didn't see your answers!
4 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: В англ. правописании без дефиса (это я из вредности, от большой любви к нему)
13 mins
  -> Я тоже очень люблю Питер!!! Правда (тоже из вредности) однажды в аэропору видел на табло надпись Скт.Птб., а грузчики между собой говорили "Ну что, подаем на СКОТОБАЗУ". Только ради-ж Бога, не обидьтесь!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
St. Petersburg


Explanation:
I think that it an abbreviation for St. Petersburg. Something was published in St. Petersburg.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
7 mins