KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

камер-казак

English translation: batman /striker


19:11 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ miltary, tsarist
Russian term or phrase: камер-казак
Tsarist military, time of Nicholas II, possibly a Cossack of the Guard, but not the tsar's personal bodyguard (they are mentioned separately).
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:batman /striker
Explanation:
Синонимом слова "камер-казак" является "денщик", batman (br.), striker (am.)

Batman = an orderly of an officer (a soldier assigned to perform various services for a superior officer)

Striker: an enlisted man working for a petty officer's rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To stress that it\'s cossak, not simply batman, it should be something like \"cossak batman \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

... His father Vasily Suvorov was a batman of Tsar Peter the Great and his Aide-de-Camp in real. Vasily Suvorov (father of Alexander). ...
www.100megsfree4.com/rusgeneral/suvorov.htm

Peterhof - MONPLAISIR. The Western Gallery and the Lusthaus. The ...
... accomodation even for the narrow circle of close associates and relatives of the Tsar. ... the room located to the south from the Bedroom was occupied by his batman ...
www.peterhof.org/museums/monpl/ind5.html

The Times
... The sores are healing fine, now that I\'m in the care of one of Tsar Alexander\'s finest physicians, who is also caring for the Tsar\'s horses ... But his batman Cpl. ...
freespace.virgin.net/paul.harris14/ nwc/times/the_times.htm

... Верный камер-казак (денщик) Александра, бывший
в коротком отпуске именно в дни кончины ...
tvplus.dn.ua/column.php?div=chrono&art=0053
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5batman /striker
Natalie
4 +1kamer-cossak
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Gentleman cossackxxxIreneN
3Man-servantWhipple


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man-servant


Explanation:
A камер-юнкер is a 'gentelmen of the monarchs bed-chamber' and казакин is a mans knee-length pleated coat. So perhaps he is some-type of servant who assists the nobility in dressing.

(Taken from Smirnitzky)

Whipple
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Казаки никогда слугами не были...
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gentleman cossack


Explanation:
www.agama.com/scripts/brokhaus:

Камер- нем., слово, присоединяемое для названия придворн. чинов, служителей и прислуж.: камердинер, комнатный слуга; К. лакей, придворн. лакей; К.-медхен, придворная горничная; К.-юнгфера, горничная степенью выше К.-мецхен; К.-фурьер, высший придворный служитель.

Эти казаки имели право нести караульную службу во дворцах царской фамилии.

Видимо, любой перевод для "англослышашего" уха будет звучать странно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John, on the second thought - gentleman stresses noble origin -дворянство, this is not the case, so I would rather suggest a literal translation - chamber cossack.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
batman /striker


Explanation:
Синонимом слова "камер-казак" является "денщик", batman (br.), striker (am.)

Batman = an orderly of an officer (a soldier assigned to perform various services for a superior officer)

Striker: an enlisted man working for a petty officer's rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To stress that it\'s cossak, not simply batman, it should be something like \"cossak batman \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

... His father Vasily Suvorov was a batman of Tsar Peter the Great and his Aide-de-Camp in real. Vasily Suvorov (father of Alexander). ...
www.100megsfree4.com/rusgeneral/suvorov.htm

Peterhof - MONPLAISIR. The Western Gallery and the Lusthaus. The ...
... accomodation even for the narrow circle of close associates and relatives of the Tsar. ... the room located to the south from the Bedroom was occupied by his batman ...
www.peterhof.org/museums/monpl/ind5.html

The Times
... The sores are healing fine, now that I\'m in the care of one of Tsar Alexander\'s finest physicians, who is also caring for the Tsar\'s horses ... But his batman Cpl. ...
freespace.virgin.net/paul.harris14/ nwc/times/the_times.htm

... Верный камер-казак (денщик) Александра, бывший
в коротком отпуске именно в дни кончины ...
tvplus.dn.ua/column.php?div=chrono&art=0053


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: excellent Natalie - Cossack (with a "c") batman seems a very good solution
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan, don't know why I've misspelled this "cossack"...

agree  oleg_syd
5 hrs

agree  rapid
9 hrs

agree  AYP
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kamer-cossak


Explanation:
I'd put it like the above, and then provide a pertinent explanation (mention duties, etc.). It'd be nice to preserve the name and 'flavour' (you know what I mean - I believe it was a unique/special position with Russian tsars).

Yesterday, on the TV: 'Batman forever':-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Интересное предложение.
11 hrs