KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

установить планку

English translation: the company (has) set rather high standards of customers' demands (expectations)...


10:51 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Set phrase
Russian term or phrase: установить планку
компания достаточно высоко установила планку требований к себе со стороны клиентов. не могу найти подходящей set phrase
Oleg
English translation:the company (has) set rather high standards of customers' demands (expectations)...
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Andrew Poloyan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1set the bar
Yuri Geifman
5the company (has) set rather high standards of customers' demands (expectations)...Andrew Poloyan
4 +1set a threshold; established requirements
GaryG


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set a threshold; established requirements


Explanation:
either will do, I believe

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company (has) set rather high standards of customers' demands (expectations)...


Explanation:
IMHO

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set the bar


Explanation:
Literally (and it works, although the more common expression is to raise the bar, i.e. increase the demands or expectations).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr