KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

единица измерения

English translation: measuring unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:единица измерения
English translation:measuring unit
Entered by: zmejka

12:29 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: единица измерения
"в данном тексте используется единица измерения fs (font size), равная высоте текущего шрифта интерфейса"

я пока перевела так, но в сомненьях:

The term fs (font size), equal to the current font height, is widely used in this document.
zmejka
measuring unit
Explanation:
In this text font size (fs) representing the current interface font hight is used as the measuring unit
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
thank you, sergey! and thanks for translating the whole sentence, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3measuring unit
Sergey Gorelik
4unit
Yuri Geifman
3unit of measurement
Jack Slep


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit


Explanation:
Font size would be a unit rather than a term, methinks :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measuring unit


Explanation:
In this text font size (fs) representing the current interface font hight is used as the measuring unit

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
thank you, sergey! and thanks for translating the whole sentence, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: or UNIT OF MEASUREMENT
14 mins
  -> Also possible

agree  protolmach: or measurement unit
16 mins
  -> This too :-))

agree  Yuri Geifman: In this text, ... and height
40 mins
  -> Yes, of course, thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit of measurement


Explanation:
Measuring unit and measurement unit can also mean a device taking measurments.
Unit of measurement eliminates this possible confusion.
Units of Measurement
How Many? A Dictionary of Units of Measurement. For information
on a specific unit, click on the first letter of its name ... See:
Description: A dictionary of units of measurement: explanations of the metric system, System Internationale (SI),...
Category: Science > Reference > Units of Measurement
www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126