KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Базовое медучилище

English translation: Medical school of (name of institution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Базовое медучилище
English translation:Medical school of (name of institution)
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

03:36 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Transcript
Russian term or phrase: Базовое медучилище
Is this some new kind of medical school? Does "Базовое" mean Basic? Central? Something else?
TIA!
Yuri Geifman
Canada
базовый = ведомственный
Explanation:
Имеется ввиду медучилище при какой-либо организации. Это может быть, например, больница. Моя мама преподавала в медучилище Академии меднаук (АМН). Я бы перевел как medical school of (eg. St. Joseph Hospital)
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3базовый = ведомственный
Sergey Gorelik
4basic medical collegeAndrew Poloyan
4Basic Medical SchoolxxxOleg Pashuk
4elementary/primary schoolHiman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementary/primary school


Explanation:
elementary/primary medical school
I think so!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть и так basal school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fundamental medical school

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
базовый = ведомственный


Explanation:
Имеется ввиду медучилище при какой-либо организации. Это может быть, например, больница. Моя мама преподавала в медучилище Академии меднаук (АМН). Я бы перевел как medical school of (eg. St. Joseph Hospital)

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Khalimov: может, еще в смысле general
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
55 mins

agree  Iren
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basic Medical School


Explanation:
I think this is it.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic medical college


Explanation:
Т.е. училище, из которого можно переходить, продолжая образование в мединститут. "базовое", подразумевает начальную подготовку с нуля, но как и многие другие слова в наших официальных бумагах, существенной смысловой нагрузки практически не несет и употребляется "для пущей вящести".

Andrew Poloyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20