KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

sozdat' gruppu edinomishlennikov

English translation: to gather like-minded people


14:31 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ employee satisfaction survey
Russian term or phrase: sozdat' gruppu edinomishlennikov
I'm translating hotel employee survey forms (Russian employees at a hotel somewhere in Florida). Apart from the "more pay", ""free training", one lady says the above. I'm pretty sure this is a throwback to the Soviet era since it really sounds 'sovok'. Are there political undertones to this? I just need an explanation and I can find an approximate English equivalent (although I surmise there may not be one).

I can't imaginge hotel employees creating a club to discuss George Bush's Middle East policies ;-)

kto-nibud' podskazhet?
markusha
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:to gather like-minded people
Explanation:
единомышленник is somebody whose thinking is just like yours, if you know what I mean. It is somebody who shares your views and values. I'm not sure what the Russian employees want to discuss with like-minded people (maybe you'll find a better word), but as for Bush's policies - they may surprise you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Political undertones may and may not be implied, it is hard to say. They may want to discuss the management or they may want to spend their free time together which is very popular among employees in Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To MarchHare:

We are discussing \"sovok\" here because the Asker emphasized it. He asked to explain more than to translate. This is the only reason I commented on your answer - no offense, please.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you all for your enlightening answers. Particular kudos to the answers of Oleg, brainworks and sergey. Points to Ksenia for the first lucid explanation although what I eventually used was something different...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6to gather like-minded peoplexxxxeni
4 +2create a group of like-minded people
Alexandre Khalimov
4 +1to form a team spirit group...
Oleg Osipov
5To put together a team that gels well
Libero_Lang_Lab
5to put together a group of people who think along the same lines.
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +2Не сработанная ли это команда?
Dmitry Sinitsyn
4 +1to form/create an affinity groupxxxOleg Pashuk
4a group of kindred spiritsxxxsergey
5 -1affinity group / soul mate / fold
Mark Vaintroub
4...xxxInterpreter
2to organize a group of like-minded peerssofsof


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to gather like-minded people


Explanation:
единомышленник is somebody whose thinking is just like yours, if you know what I mean. It is somebody who shares your views and values. I'm not sure what the Russian employees want to discuss with like-minded people (maybe you'll find a better word), but as for Bush's policies - they may surprise you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Political undertones may and may not be implied, it is hard to say. They may want to discuss the management or they may want to spend their free time together which is very popular among employees in Russia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To MarchHare:

We are discussing \"sovok\" here because the Asker emphasized it. He asked to explain more than to translate. This is the only reason I commented on your answer - no offense, please.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you all for your enlightening answers. Particular kudos to the answers of Oleg, brainworks and sergey. Points to Ksenia for the first lucid explanation although what I eventually used was something different...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  GaryG: At first I thought it meant "...'yes-men'":-) In S. Florida you could perhaps better translate it something like "una puebla muy simpatico" (pardon my Spanish)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  rapid
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zoya

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksandr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affinity group / soul mate / fold


Explanation:
Meriam-Webster's Dictionary
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I like best of all :-) from this dictionary is that they give the meanings in the following order:

a: a flock of sheep
b: a group of people or institutions that share a common faith, belief, activity, or enthusiasm

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dmitry Sinitsyn: I believe that 'soul mate' is too esoteric here.
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to form/create an affinity group


Explanation:
клуб единомышленников=an affinity group (людей с общими интересами, увлечениями)
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iren: examples of affinity gropus: Women in Engineering, GOLD (Graduates of the Last Decade) and Consultants' Network. может быть дама ратует за что-нить типа Women in tourism and hospitality industry:))
16 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create a group of like-minded people


Explanation:
Почему "совок"? Может, это будет группа экстремальных рыбаков.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Тоже "совка" не вижу. Единомышленники могут заниматься вязанием носков, художественным свистом или вносить усовершенствовать работу гостиницы :).
39 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Не сработанная ли это команда?


Explanation:
Совок, конечно, налицо. Осталось только понять, что именно хотела сказать дама. Могла ли она использовать старое клише для того, чтобы передать более западную мысль? Идею "сработанной команды"? Что-то вроде professional team?

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxxeni: Поскольку неизвестно, что именно хотела сказать дама, может и не совок. Может они по грибы вместе хотят ходить :) (Это я образно)
5 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Если есть возможность другого толкования одного и того же словосочетания, не обязательно сразу клеить ярлыки, что это "совок". А со занчением "сработанная команда" я согласна - и это может быть.
42 mins
  -> Мда, мне почему-то казалось, что opinions должны касаться перевода, а не вкусов (совок-не совок) отвечающего. Я, должно быть, старомоден.

agree  Oleg Osipov: Ну, здравствуй, Заяц! Скоро начинаю сбор урожая моркови. Делаю запас и на твою долю.- Кот
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put together a group of people who think along the same lines.


Explanation:
one more alternative - a couple of other decent ones have been suggested already

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To put together a team that gels well


Explanation:
In modern human resources speak, you'll find a lot of talk about staff teams that work well together, that bond well or even more often that gel!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: not in Florida - "to gel well" is not an American expression
1 day12 hrs
  -> okay - it will be coming to a State near you sometime in the next two years...!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to form a team spirit group...


Explanation:
Кот сказал, что "создать группу единомышленников" не имеет ничего общего с "совком" ни в буквальном, ни в переносном смысле.
Что такое "группа единомышленников"? - Это группа людей, занятых на каком-либо объекте административно-хозяйственной, производственной, культурной, научной, общественной и др. жизни, объединенная общими и частными задачами, едиными устремлениями, и, я бы сказал, духовным задором в выполнении поставленных перед ними целей...
Олег

P.S. Я знаю, что очень и очень многим единомышленникам этот вариант понравится, поскольку он самым насущным образом сможет решить проблему улучшения сервиса в далекой гостинице такого близкого нам штата Флорида.
Кот



Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: :)
10 mins

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sorry - it's just not English - but I do see what you're getting at and it's a very good idea - "to put together a group with a good team spirit!"
1 hr
  -> You are right, Dan - it's not English, it's American... - Kot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Я думаю, что сотрудница-респондент немного неуклюже выразила мысль о том, что необходимо, так сказать, укреплять дух коллективизма, создавать более тесные товарищеские отношения в работе и друг к другу, чтобы коллектив был как одна семья (не то, чтобы совковость, а такая ностальгия по сплоченному коллективу, где один - за всех, все - за одного).
Может быть: to strengthen the camaraderie spirit?
(camaraderie = goodwill and lighthearted rapport between or among friends) comradeship)

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a group of kindred spirits


Explanation:
people with the same tastes and the same opinions.
if it's about 'more pay' and 'free training' then it sounds to me about projections for the future - which also suggests interviewing and employing new people with the same kinda attitude, so that they all get on well with each other and work as a team.
don't see any political undertones, they just don't want any 'белых ворон", i think

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to organize a group of like-minded peers


Explanation:
Since it's not an "official" document - this may work.

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12